créer un tableau avec formules sur excel

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Luckyo, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Luckyo New Member

    arabic
    Bonsoir,
    je veux traduire cette en anglais, "creer des tableaux sur excel incluant des formules, creer des liens entre feuilles dans un meme fichier et creer des graphiques"
    Merci pour votre aide, je serai vraiment reconnaissante
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, Luckyo.

    Per forum protocol, we expect you to propose a translation before we help you. Go ahead, give it a try!
     
  3. Luckyo New Member

    arabic
    je sais que je suis tres loin mais je vais essayer comme meme: "creat a new board on microsoft Excel with formulas and graphics, and make relation between sheet in the same folder".
    merci de m'aider
     
  4. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English


    Je suggère ces changements. Ils utilisent les termes anglais pour MS Excel.

    Edit: And welcome to the forum, Luckyo.
     
  5. carog Senior Member

    England - Hampshire
    French - France
    Could we use also "spreadsheet" for "tableau"?
     
  6. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English
    You may well be right, the sentence could be referring to the entire file, not just a table in such a file (as I interpreted it). We'd need input from someone who uses Excel routinely in France to know what "tableau" usually means in this context.

    Edit: Actually, if tableau means worksheet instead of table, Luckyo's original idea of different files in the same folder might well be right, too. It could refer to linked files, not links among worksheets within the same file. So my original proposal might be wrong in that way, too. Ambiguity arises in everyday English usage because people often refer to the individual pages ("sheets") within an Excel file as "worksheets", as I did above, and also refer to the entire file, potentially including dozens of individual pages, as a "worksheet."
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
  7. Luckyo New Member

    arabic
    merci a vous tous pour votre aide, je crois que spreadsheet est mieux approprie: dans ce cas voici ma proposition et ca serait bien gentil de me corriger si je me trampe: "create a new table in MS Excel including formulas, creat links between spreadsheets and creat charts" qu'est ce que vous en pensez?
     
  8. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
     
  9. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Je n'en pense que du bien. :thumbsup:
     
  10. Luckyo New Member

    arabic
    Merci beaucoup pointvirgule
     
  11. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Pas de quoi, mais c'est vous et les autres qui avez fait tout le boulot. :)
    (Au fait, bienvenue au forum !)
     

Share This Page