Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos. (criar + cuervo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by deltor, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. deltor Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    What is the equivalent of the Spanish saying: "Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos"?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2015
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I think it would be helpful if you explain the meaning for English-speakers.

    Alternate version:

    "Cría cuervos...y tendrás muchos"
     
  3. deltor Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Yes, the meaning is this:

    It means that if you are raising children, then it can happens sometimes that those children will give you the cold shoulder once they're grown up. In general, it means that favors made to ungrateful persons will always be time lost.

    I hope I can convey the meaning accurately
     
  4. Netty Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish Spain / Catalonia Catalan
    ¿Alguién sabe algún equivalente para el dicho "Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos" en inglés?

    Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    If you lie down with dogs, you'll wake up with fleas.
     
  6. Netty Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish Spain / Catalonia Catalan
    Es exactamente lo que estaba buscando.

    Mil gracias
     
  7. Selena1967

    Selena1967 Senior Member

    Vancouver
    Spain, Spanish
    "Cria cuervos y te sacarán los ojos" means something similar to "if you are feeding a 'monster' he will end up eating you" or "if you let someone to be heartless with anyone else he will attack you anytime soon".

    I'm trying to find out if there is an American or British idiom which has the same meaning.Can somebody help me? :)

    Thanks
     
  8. fobits

    fobits Senior Member

    Toronto
    Canada, English
    ¡Buena pregunta! Constituye un verdad tan básico que debería ser algún refrán que incorpora la misma lección.

    El más parecido que me occure sería:

    If you play with with fire, you'll get burned.

    ¿Hay otras sugestiones?
     
  9. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    A couple of others:

    Those who live by the sword die by the sword.
    If you lie down with dogs you'll get up with fleas.
     
  10. elizalop Junior Member

    USA
    USA
    me puede alguien decir como se traduce esa expresion al ingles???

    Gracias.
     
  11. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos.

    Raise crows and they'll peck your eyes out. (It's kind of like those damn birds bite the hand that feeds them. But the idea is that you can't trust untrustworthy people/things/animals.)
     
  12. David Senior Member

    Traducción literal:

    Raise crows and they´ll tear your eyes out.

    No me ocurre ningún equivalente en inglés. Tal vez: don´t bite the hand that feeds you: no muerdas la mano que te da de comer...
     
  13. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Quizás, "No good deed will go unpunished."

    "Spare the rod and spoil the child."
     
  14. fazulas Senior Member

    Galician
    En mi opinión, "If you lie down with dogs, you'll wake up with fleas" seria en español "el que con niños se acuesta, meado se levanta", no "cria cuervos...". Esta última expresión tiene más peso.

    Literalmente, en inglés sería: "Breed crows and they will gouge your eyes out". No se me ocurre cuál es el mejor dicho inglés... En todo caso, tampoco son las propuestas de aurilla.

    Ni "Those who live by the sword die by the sword", que es "quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere".
     
  15. Crugama New Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaraguan Spaninsh
    Hola a todos(as)!!!

    Hace poco días escuche este popular refrán. ¿Podrían decirme cuál sería el equivalente de éste en Inglés?

    "Cria cuervos y te sacarán los ojos."

    Gracias de antemano!
     
  16. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    If you're referring to the traditional meaning, i.e. raising kids "wrong" and inevitably getting to suffer the consequences, you could say: "you get the children you deserve".

    In a more broad sense, e.g. a sport team coach being lax on discipline, I can't come up with an existing equivalent. Perhaps another might fulfill that purpose: "you reap what you sow."
     
  17. Crugama New Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaraguan Spaninsh
    Thanks NV1962!!!

    I think the saying refers to raising children in a wrong way and suffering the concecuences.
     
  18. javier8907 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    No, the meaning is -as I understand it- "No good deed will go unpunished." -at last, aurilla. Of course it can be applied to children, but also to any kind of relationship where someone does a lot of good and gets evil in return. I think it's about ingratitude rather than anything else.

    When it actually refers to children it doesn't mean that lack of discipline makes spoilt children, but it applies to children who turn their backs on their parents when they're grown up.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
  19. javier8907 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Many of the suggested translations have in fact much closer Spanish equivalents. For example, "You reap what you sow" exists as "Se recoge lo que se siembra", "Don't bite the hand that feeds you." is "No muerdas la mano que te da de comer." (absolutely literal), and "If you play with fire, you'll get burned." has a counterpart in Spanish too: "El que juega con fuego, se acaba quemando.".
     
  20. Berrocal98 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish, Catalan
    Any idea for the translation? Does it exist any idiom with the same meaning?
    Thanks!!
     
  21. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    What is the meaning in Spanish? Can you give an example of when you would use it?
     
  22. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    "He who sows the wind shall reap the whirlwind"
     
  23. Alf-Med Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Spanish meaning is that you feel betrayed by someone.

    If you help many times somebody and once you ask him for help he refuse to help you, then you would say: "cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos"
     
  24. Berrocal98 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish, Catalan
    This idiom is used for pointing the ingratitude of people who, owning you a favour, act against you instead of doing something good for you.
    (I'm not sure whether I've been enough clear)
    Thank you Dylon!!!
     
  25. Berrocal98 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish, Catalan
    And thank you Alf-Med, you've been quicker than me!!!
     
  26. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Obviously, a native Spanish speaker would know better but I read this slightly differently.

    My take is that something does not change its nature ("a leopard does not change his spots"), so if you encourage something dangerous/bad you should expect a bad outcome.
     
  27. Berrocal98 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish, Catalan
    As I see, the two points of view are complementaries. The person who refuses to help you may act in this negative way because of his bad nature. In other words, the bad nature will lead to a negative attitude (even if you have help him/her several times before)
    What do you think?
     
  28. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Lo que me viene a la mente es la frase hecha inglesa: To bite the hand that feeds you.

    Se usa cuando te comportes mal hacia otra persona que está ayudándote o te ha ayudado en el pasado.

    Espera a ver qué opinan los demás.
     
  29. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    I agree with you.
     
  30. Berrocal98 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish, Catalan
    Thank you for your help!!
     
  31. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Solo para información: en Panamá se usa más con este sentido:

    Que los padres crían a los hijos de una manera negativa y después estos cuando crecen le hacen las mismas cosas o peores, los tratan mal a los padres cuando llegan a viejos les grita, los maltratan, etc.
    A eso se debe el dicho de cría cuervos y te sacaran los ojos.
     
  32. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    That sounds like "You reap what you sow."
     
  33. Neboah

    Neboah Junior Member

    Galicia, Spain
    Spain - Galician & Spanish
    Eso es "Quien siembra vientos recoge tempestades"

    Saludos.
     
  34. Alf-Med Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    If Spanish we have "morder la mano que te alimenta", but this means to do something against someone you need for your survival or your incoming.

    "cría cuervos..." is something you say when you help (or feed, or teach, or mentor, or trust) somebody and afterwards he is not behaving as expected. Then you realize about his real personality.
     
  35. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    kind of.. ..reap what you sow= Cosechas lo que siembras
     
  36. ARR Senior Member

    El "Diccionario de Refranes" de Espasa Calpe dice sobre la expresión Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos:

    Explica que los beneficios hechos a ingratos ler sirven de armas para pagar el bien con el mal.

    Está documentado su uso por el Marqués de Santillana en su Refranes que dicen las viejas tras el fuego (1454).

    ¡Es que me encanta lo del origen de los refranes!

    Saludos
    ARR
     
  37. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    There's another saying which might fit: You can't teach an old dog new tricks.
     
  38. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Then "to bite the hand that feeds you" seems the nearest equivalent.
     
  39. Neboah

    Neboah Junior Member

    Galicia, Spain
    Spain - Galician & Spanish
    "No good deed goes unpunished"????
     
  40. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Este es el que mas se acerca...
     
  41. ARR Senior Member

    Podría ser; eso sí, con una buena cucharada de ironía
     
  42. Javi.Gasteiz Junior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Spanish Basque Country Spain
    Do you have any similar expresion in English to this one ??

    Cria cuervos y te sacaran los ojos.

    thank you in advance
     
  43. sneaksleep Senior Member

    Hmmmm. I'll try to think of more, but for now, the only one that occurs to me is:
    You [shall/will] reap what you sow (cosechas lo que siembras).
     
  44. Javi.Gasteiz Junior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Spanish Basque Country Spain
    thank you all !
     
  45. DelaChón

    DelaChón Senior Member

    Europe
    EUR Spanish (Aragon)
    Reverso online (by Collins) provides the following translation:

    Mind that you don't lavish your gifts upon the ungrateful.

    Do native speakers use it any often? It is a very popular proverb in Spanish!

    Cheers!
     
  46. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Collins' translation is slightly different than the meanings given earlier in this thread for "cría cuervos".
    An expression that is similar to the Collins version, and more common, is about throwing pearls before swine. It's a literary quote, and I don't hear it often in everyday speech, but it's a proverb -- unlike the phrase about lavishing gifts on the ungrateful, which I have never heard before.
     
  47. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    I don't think that this saying is about (lack of) gratitude, as many Spanish speakers said in this thread.
    I think, or at least I use it, to describe for example that if you "train" someone to be evil, he might eventually come after you.

    If you grow and train a dog to be aggressive, it might eventually bite you.
    If you ask your subordinates to lie to others, hide things under the carpet, etc. they will eventually do exactly that to you.
    If you, actively or by omission, grow/let your children to be rude, bad-mannered and insolent, don't expect a lot of compassion and support from them at a later time.

    It is more or less in the line of "cosecharás tu siembra", but always with the negative connotation.
     
  48. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    Yes, a bit like 'I created a monster and it came back to bite me'
     
  49. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    ^^^^^^ Yes, that's what I think.
    Is that a usual saying or just a sentence that coveys the meaning?
    And shouldn't it be "I've created a monster..."
     
  50. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    It could be too, then you would need to change it to 'and it has come back to bite me'.

    The problem is that the original would technically need to be translated as: 'Create a monster and it will come back to bite you' but I don't think that works so well. Would this make sense to a native or is it a bit forced?
     

Share This Page