Cría fama y héchate [échate] a dormir.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Amazing, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. Amazing New Member

    Spanish, Argentina

    How do you say "Cría fama y héchate a dormir" in English?


  2. ezinsinistu Junior Member

    Basque Country
    spanish, basque
    No te puedo ayudar con la traducción, pero cuidado con la ortografía!!
    Echar no lleva h. Para las dudas: "lo primero que se echa es la hache" ;)
  3. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Cría fama y échate a dormir.

    Give a dog a bad name and hang him.
  4. E. Soto Senior Member

    No será:

    Crea fama y échate a dormir :confused:
  5. Vale Toño New Member

    Dominican Republic - Spanish
    Es cierto que parece más lógico "crea fama," pero siempre he oído "cria fama." Si fuera a traducirlo en su completo significado (hay dos posibilidades: buena fama y mala fama), diría: "Grow a reputation and go to sleep."
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It's essentially the opposite idea of "don't rest on your laurels." It assumes that once you've gained a reputation or garnered recognition, you no longer need to keep trying very hard. It's an odd aphoristic contract: you can file it under cynical sayings.
  7. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Es raro... Yo siempre he escuchado "házte la fama y échate a dormir"
  8. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    En realidad creo que el dicho se refiere a los prejuicios que determinadas actitudes pasadas generan en la gente.
  9. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    You made you bed, now go lie in it...
  10. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I always thought of it as "rest on your laurels"'
  11. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    I thought resting on your laurels meant that a person relied too much upon past accomplishments to carry him through the day. So if I did something right at work twenty years ago, that should be good enough to get me a pay raise today, no?
    Or something like that...
    Instead, "Crea fama..." means, "now that everybody thinks you are a dumb liar nobody will believe you even if you tell the truth or get smart all of the sudden!".
    I think...
  12. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I found this explanation. The first meaning would correspond to resting on one's laurels. I have to say that I never heard the expression "Give a dog a bad name and hang it," although Google turned that up as an equivalent, apparently for the second meaning:

    Cría fama y échate a dormir.
    De dos modos puede entenderse este refrán y de dos maneras distintas se expresan. En primer lugar, hace referencia a la posibilidad de prosperar y obtener beneficios por el simple hecho de haber logrado una reputación. Más usual es la interpretación según la cual una mala fama hace que ya no se pueda lograr nada, por mucho empeño que se ponga. En su significado original, este refrán es una advertencia: sugería que sólo con la fama no se podía vivir toda la vida; advertía, además, que si una persona se descuida y lo confía todo a una reputación, puede verse en apuros.
  13. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Sounds like "the boy who cried wolf" to me ...
  14. LucianoGoAl

    LucianoGoAl Senior Member

    Maybe it's just the use we give them in Buenos Aires, but the truth is that we use those two phrases in very different situations. For example, when a person wins a prize and we say: "don't rest on your laurels and keep on with the hard work!" Like a warning...
    In the other case imagine a very lazy individual who has never worked in his life. One day he says that he will start working and everybody laughs at him, because they don't believe a word. That's the situation in which we would use "házte la fama y échate a dormir"
  15. josed.marper New Member

    Shouldn't it be "on it"? Thanks
  16. Selena1967

    Selena1967 Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
  17. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    In a positive sense: to get by on your reputation alone
    In a negative sense: to be unable to overcome your (bad) reputation

Share This Page