Credit Card Terminal

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by 123xyz, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. 123xyz

    123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    How do you say "credit card terminal" in Hungarian, referring to the machine which is used for credit card transactions?

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I think that bankautomata is more official than ATM but both are used. As for the suffixes used see the following, to be confirmed though by other foreros.

    E.g. to take money from/at an ATM:
    Pénzt kivenni a bankautomatából vagy ATM-ből.
    Pénzt felvenni a bankautomatánál vagy ATM-nél.
     
  3. 123xyz

    123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Thank you for the reply,

    So an ATM machine is the same as a credit card terminal and they are both "bankautomata" in Hungarian? I though that they are different things, the ATM machine looking like this and a credit card terminal looking like this :confused:.
     
  4. tomtombp Senior Member

    Hungarian
    That's a "kártyaolvasó (terminál)"
     
  5. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    A "bankomat" szót Magyarországon nem használjátok? (bankautomata értelemben)
     
  6. 123xyz

    123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Thank you, that's what I was looking for.
     
  7. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Sorry, again! (In a quick answer, I thought immediately about a simple everyday situation of what a civilian wishes to do with his card and not a shop owner/assistant or a bank. Another reason for giving some context, to exclude misunderstandings and silly answers:eek:, even if the meaning itself doesn't change:))

    I've also found kártyelfogadó terminál at the OTP's page.
     
  8. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Yes, I think it exists, too - although I haven't found a lot about it on Google.
     
  9. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    ATM = bankautomata
    Card terminal = kártya(le)olvasó

    credit card = hitelkártya
    bank (deposit) card = bankkártya
     
  10. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    Nem igazán, mert ez magyarul nagyon hülyén hangzik. Nem az én bankomról van ugyanis szó, hanem csupán egy bankautomatáról.
    Ugyan ki akarná összekeverni a bankját egy automatával?
     
  11. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    A "bankomat" felirat néha szerepel az ilyen automatákon, de nekem is hülyén hangzik. Nyilván arról van szó, hogy a bank és az automata kombinálódik ebben a szóban, ami más nyelveken megállja a helyét. Magyarul viszont egybeesik az -(o)m és az -(a)t toldalékokkal képzett formával, ezért szerencsétlenül hangzik.
     

Share This Page