1. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    No sé como traducirlo... La frase es:

    Basements creep me out

    ¿Alguien ha oído alguna vez "creep out"? Deduzco que significa algo similar a "asustar", pero prefiero oir opiniones.

    SALU2
     
  2. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Henrik, tienes razón. Pero es jerga por completo. Proviene del significado siguiente de creep:

    Por supuesto creep tiene otras acepciones.

    Y estas acepciones de creepy:

     
  3. Leah L. New Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    Hiya,

    I have also heard "me da cosa" for something that creeps you out. That might be very specific to Argentina though...
     
  4. geatos Senior Member

    Lima
    Lima - Peru (Castellano)
    Hi,

    I have just read on Readers Digest:

    "She crept (past of creep) out of bed and sat at the computer".

    GL
     
  5. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    ¡Ojo! Hay una diferencia grande en inglés entre el verbo "to creep" y el phrasal verb "to creep out" en un contexto de describir personas.

    she crept past = pasó furtivamente
    she crept out of bed = salió de la cama lentamente, se fue de la cama como una tortuga
    That guy creeps me out = Ese tio me da cosa
    a creep = desgraciado, cretino
    creepy = espeluznante
     
  6. chepe jones Senior Member

    De acuerdo con basenjigirl.
     
  7. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Basements creep me out = Los sótanos me dan cosa, me dan escalofríos.
     
  8. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA
    Calling someone "a creep" in American English is indeed a serious insult and Basenjigirl's translation looks accurate.

    However, in England (and probably the rest of Britain) it has a different meaning. In England, if you call someone "a creep" it just means that they are a flatterer (demasiado elogioso), or obsequious (obsequioso). It is still
    not a compliment, but it is commonly used and not really offensive.

    I found this out the hard way when I first started working in the U.S.A. :eek:
     
  9. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Wow, I never knew that. Learn something new every day...on WordReference.com! :)
     
  10. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    Como it gives me the creeps. ¿No es cierto?
     
  11. DBlomgren

    DBlomgren Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English, USA
    I just realized that when we use the expression "to creep (someone) out", we conjugate "creep" as a regular verb (creep-creeped-creeped), e.g., It creeped me out to see her eat termites. In all other cases, I think it's irregular (creep-crept-crept). Does anyone have a dictionary that documents this (besides urbandictionary:))?
     
  12. chepe jones Senior Member

    Wow that's true. I never realized that either. I don't know if it is documented, but in the common usage it's definitely a regular verb.

     
  13. hero4u2b Senior Member

    Delray Beach Fl
    English
    No es, me da asco? solo me pregunataba :confused:
     
  14. yanli

    yanli Senior Member

    Hola foro, ya revise todos los hilos con referencia a esta frase, pero alguien me puede decir si "outcreep" podría tener el mismo sentido??? lo vi en esta frase:
    As for Aunt Gizelle, she's a former taxidermist who can outcreep Hannibal Lechter any day of the week.

    :confused:


     
  15. Dextrous88 Junior Member

    Cagliari, Italy
    London English
    Podemos añadir el prefijo out a cualquier verbo para decir que el sujeto del verbo hace la acción mejor o con más intensidad que otra persona/cosa.

    Por ejemplo:

    "Cristiano Ronaldo outperformed Lionel Messi that day": i.e. Ronaldo performed better than Messi.
    "The Ferrari 360 outaccelerates the Fiat 500." The Ferrari has better acceleration than the Fiat. (Este ejemplo suena un po feo pero se entiende.)

    Por tanto outcreep, como lo entiendo yo, quiere decir que esa persona 'da más cosa que Hannibal Lecter'. "She is more creepy (asqueroso, da más miedo) than Hannibal Lecter."

    Un saludo!
     
  16. Dextrous88 Junior Member

    Cagliari, Italy
    London English
    O tambíen podría significar que esa person es capaz de caminar más furtivamente que Hannibal, puesto que hay muchos significados de la palabra 'creep', y que a mí no está clarisimo el sentido de la frase. De todos modos mi primera sugeriencia me parece más probable, pero unas opiniones más nos podrían ayudar.
     
  17. yanli

    yanli Senior Member

    Gracias por tu ayuda Dex ;)
     
  18. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I agree.

    That is very unlikely.
     
  19. yanli

    yanli Senior Member

    Gracias Biffo ;)
     

Share This Page