1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

crema de leche (de mesa)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by suzzzenn, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Hola a todos,

    ¿Qué significa crema de leche (de mesa)? ¿Sour cream?

    receta en la RED:

    3 lbs. de papa roja
    3 latas de caldo de pollo
    2 huevos
    1 taza de leche
    1 lata de crema de leche (de mesa)
    1 sobre de aderezo sabor ranch, en polvo
    1 barra de mantequilla
    Picadillo de res a tu gusto
    Sal, pimienta

    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
  3. black magic woman Junior Member

    colombia
    spanish/english/urdu
    i think its whipp cream, milk cream???
     
  4. jedisalf New Member

    venezuela
    It is not sour cream, do not confuse them or you will make a bad recipe...hehe

    SOUR CREAM is what mexicans use on tacos or fajitas, in spanish it would be CREMA AGRIA.

    "Crema de leche" its not sour at all.

    In english its just "cream" or heavy cream.....or even light cream, its what people pour into their coffees, or to make thick sauces.

    You could say that theres 3 types of "cream" you can get outta milk, for different uses:

    Sour Cream, Whipped Cream and ...... crema de leche.

    I just moved in to the US from Venezuela, and I had problems finding this on the supermarket, because its not named as "milk cream" , but i did found it, just that theyre just named plain "cream" just that they add the prefix HEAVY or LIGHT depending of its fat content.

    Hope that helps....
     
  5. Abish

    Abish Junior Member

    Uruguay
    Uruguay, Spanish,
    Hello everybody:

    in my country, Uruguay, and I think also in Argentina, this is what we call "crema doble". It's a cream we use for some desserts. It's the fat of the milk.
    good luck!;)
     
  6. micu28

    micu28 Junior Member

    lima
    Perú- español
    Hola,
    Tengo problemas al traducir una salsa en base a crema de leche, ¿Debería usar simplemente cream sauce? Estuve googleando el cream sauce y tiene una preparación que incluye queso y se ve más elaborada que la que en el texto se ofrece. Se trata del acompañamiento para un medallón de lomo
     

Share This Page