1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    de Como Agua...
    ...en la primaria se codearía con la crema y nata de Piedras Negras.

    does crema y nata mean la gente de Alta Sociedad (the 'cream of society'? de Piedras Negras)?

    also, how would you translate codearía ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Martona Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi,
    1) yes, crema y nata means Alta Sociedad
    2) codearse: to hobnob with somebody

    Cheers,
    Marta
     
  3. Josette Senior Member

    Great Britain, English
    'Codearse' could also be translated as 'to rub shoulders with'

    Josette
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
     
  5. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    If "primaria" refers to primary school, children would, in terms of style of writing, "rub elbows", meaning proximity to children of "Piedras Negras' cream of society" puts them in contact. Children may "hob-nob"; but do children have the development for that? As for "rubbing shoulders", that would imply a mutual participation in a more mature or systemized activity (do primary aged children really possess "shoulders" in the figurative sense that it is used the expression?). Just some reflections.

    If it is not children, but rather parents or other adults; or if "primaria" isn't referring to school, then these comments are forgettable.

    Chaucer
     
  6. Josette Senior Member

    Great Britain, English
    According to my Collins English dictionary, 'to rub shoulders' and 'to rub elbows' mean the same thing.

    rub shoulders (or elbows) with - Informal. to mix with socially or associate with

    Is there any distinction in meaning between the two in AmE?

    Cheers,

    Josette
     
  7. Latino Colombia New Member

    Colombia Español
    Codearía: se relacionaría con ........ ; relacionarse con personas de la crema y nata (la alta sociedad o gente rica del pueblo)
     
  8. Andres Procolli New Member

    spanish
    Crema y nata it is a very common wrong expression.
    The right expresion is "crema innata" which means: the more selected or accurate of one group. It does not imply anything at all about high society or something like that.
    in nato = borned in =>native

    Nata de Crema y es una expresión incorrecta muy común. La expresion correcta es "crema innata" lo cuál significa: lo mas selecto o apropiado de un grupo. No implica nada en absoluto sobre alta sociedad o algo similar.
     
  9. TJoseph Junior Member

    Kalamazoo
    USA English
    Interesting. At any rate, is it possible that the expression "crema innata" is a diphthongization of "crema y nata"? In that case, I think its possible for a phonological change to give rise to a change in meaning.

    Also, in keeping the great diversity of the Spanish language in mind, isn't it possible that these are simply two variations on an older, common expression? At any rate, what is incorrect about the use of common expressions if their meanings are commonly agreed upon?
     
  10. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    I know the expression "la flor y nata" never heard of "la crema y nata" or even less "crema innata".

    Nata de crema? Never heard of that either! It sounds redundant and kind of silly.
     
  11. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Tanto crema, como crema y nata, y como flor y nata son posibles. Hay diferencias regionales; en algunos países como el mío coexisten las tres.

    crema 8. f. Lo más distinguido de un grupo social cualquiera. La crema.

    flor y nata.(lo más escogido de algo). La flor y nata de la sociedad.
    (DRAE)

    Crema y nata no lo encuentro en el DRAE, seguramente es un americanismo; no sé si en su origen habrá sido correcto o no, pero hace mucho tiempo que se utiliza, incluso por escritores de prestigio. Ejemplo: "... José Santos Chocano, Flavio Herrera, Carlos Wyld Ospina, además de la crema y nata de la alta sociedad guatemalteca". Miguel Ángel Asturias; El señor presidente.

    "Crema innata" nunca lo había escuchado en mi vida, hasta ahora.
     

Share This Page