1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Croatian: tašta

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by kloie, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    In croatian can tašta mean conceited,vain? I know it means Mother-in law but I was reading something on line and I asked a friend whether it meant vain too and he said yes.

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  2. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    Yes, adjective tašt/tašta/tašto means vain, conceited.
    The noun tašta: mother-in-low.
     
  3. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Keep in mind that the mother-in-law meaning of the word tašta is regionally marked. Punica is more neutral in Croatia.
     
  4. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    Ok thanks that explains the (a) at the end because a woman was saying it.
     
  5. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    Ok thanks that explains the (a) at the end because a woman was saying it. so you say uobražen or tašt?
     
  6. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    It's -a ending (for female adjectives) because the subject of the conversation is a female, no matter of the gender of a speaker. :) So the speaker was the subject of the conversation = she was talking about herself, I guess you wanted to say. :)

    Uobražen (vain) is more common, I'd say. Tašt is kinda "heavier", more bookish, deeperly and more profound description of the trait. Taština, the noun, is also a serious "illness" of a character, something like a sin.


    There is no punica in Serbian, only tašta=mother-in-low.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013

Share This Page