cross-cutting

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Parergon, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    I am trying to translate the expression cross-cutting in the below context:

    In the latter case, cross-cutting institutional pressures are often the circumstances around which profound organizational change can occur, as (...)​


    My try:
    Pressioni istitutizionali miste/composte (e.g. un insieme dei diversi tipi)?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Wow, this is a funny usage!
    I saw your title and thought about a carpenter using a "cross-cut" saw!:)

    This usage is derived from a fixed phrase "cut across" which usually means "something affects something else in many different areas" "something 'cuts into' many different areas.

    Let me give you an example:
    The new taxes cut across all service industries because they are taxes on employees.
    The new taxes will affect all service industries because it is an employment tax.

    So let's re-write your sentence:
    In the latter case, profound organizational change can occur by cutting across institutional pressures, as (...)

    ...contraddire...from the WR dictionary????
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Pressioni istituzionali che non provengono da una singola istituzione, ma da diverse (solo un tentativo..)
     
  4. naanaa Senior Member

    Italian
    Dear all,

    anche io ho avrei necessità di tradurre il termine cross-cutting. Il contesto è il seguente: In the recent past, the concept of vulnerability has emerged as a cross-cutting theme in examining the human dimensions of global environmental change, despite the lack of consensus with regard to its meaning.

    Tema trasversale?
    Cosa ne pensate?
    Grazie per la risposta!
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Dear Naanaa,

    In the recent past,
    the concept of vulnerability has emerged
    as a cross-cutting theme in examining the human dimensions
    of global environmental change,
    despite the lack of consensus with regard to its meaning.

    In the recent past,
    the concept of vulnerability has emerged
    as a theme that cuts across the human dimensions of global environmental change,
    as a theme that cuts across human dimensions when global environmental change is examined,
    despite the lack of consensus with regard to its meaning.

    ...un tema che attraversa...
    ?????
     
  6. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    A me sembra proprio un tema trasversale
     
  7. lestrange Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Decisamente, un tema "trasversale" è la traduzione giusta.
    Possiamo dire: "corss-cutting" = "trasversale" !
     

Share This Page