cross-legged sitting

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, how do you call the cross-legged sitting position and do you have a verb, idiom describing that sitting?

    Wikipedia says: "The position is known in several European languages as tailor style, from the traditional working posture of tailors; compare tailor's bunion. It is also named after various plains-dwelling nomads: in English Indian style, in many European languages "Turkish style", and in Japanese agura (胡座 The sitting style of non-Han ethnics (particularly Turks, Mongols and other Central Asians.)?). In yoga it is known as sukhasana.

    But what do you call it in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian, noun törökülés [Turkish sitting] verb törökülésben ül [sit in Turkish sitting]
  2. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    We also call it sitting indian style.
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech: turecký sed (Turkish sitting)
  4. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    In Russian, the set expression is one with a verb: сидеть по-турецки (sidet po-turetski) - to sit Turkish style, we don't use it with a noun. I thought at first, though, that you meant a different position because 'to cross one's legs' means 'to sit with one of your legs upon the other'.
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    French belongs to the languages calling it "tailor syle":
    "s'asseoir en tailleur"
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    ישיבה מזרחית - yeshiva mizrachit
    eastern sitting.
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Κάθομαι οκλαδόν» ['kaθome okla'ðon] --> to sit cross-legged.
    «Ὀκλαδόν» ŏkla'dŏn is a Hellenistic Koine adverb, deriving from the Classical verb «ὀκλάζω» ŏ'klazō --> to crouch down, squat and sit one one's heels with obscure etymology.
  8. Panceltic Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    In Slovenian: sedeti po turško (sitting Turkish style)
  9. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish it's skräddarställning (tailor position) if you sit with the legs crossed and the feet under the knees, and lotusställning (lotus position) for the meditation position with the feet on top of the thighs.
  10. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German: Im Schneidersitz sitzen.
    - Schneider = tailor
    - Sitz = sitting position; seat

Share This Page