1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cross- vs interdisciplinary

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pasakara, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. pasakara New Member

    thai
    Hi,

    Can anyone please clarify the difference between these two terminologies for me: crossdisciplinary and interdisciplinary?

    Thank you in advance for your help. :)
     
  2. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    They mean the same thing.

    I would put a hyphen in cross-disciplinary, and possibly in inter-disciplinary too.
     
  3. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    This is how I understand the difference: When we take an interdisciplinary approach to a study, we integrate, let's say, two disciplines - their methods, terminology, research, etc - in our study. (Cf. In medicine, an interdisciplinary team is "a group that consists of specialists from several fields combining skills and resources." (Ref.))

    With a crossdisciplinary approach, we remain rooted in a particular discipline as we make a leap into, say, one other discipline to study some aspects of it from our original point of view. The aim is not integration, but to highlight aspects of the first discipline by means of studying the other.​

     
  4. usherer New Member

    English - Singapore
    EStjarn - Your paraphrasing is so good, I registered an account here just to thank you! I wish you edit academic papers for the people I'm reading...
     

Share This Page