1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cross your heart and hope to die; stick a needle in your eye.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Marcius Sanctus, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. Marcius Sanctus

    Marcius Sanctus Senior Member

    Brazil
    Brazil
    Say to me that you are not follow me?
    Yes, I do.
    Cross your heart and hope to die. Stick a needle in your eye.

    What does stick a needle in one's heart mean?

    Thank you.
     
  2. A bit of googling revealed that

    Cross my heart and hope to die
    Stick a needle in my eye

    are the lyrics of somebody's song.

    It's not stick a needle in one's heart.

    Rover
     
  3. Marcius Sanctus

    Marcius Sanctus Senior Member

    Brazil
    Brazil
    Cross your heart and hope to die. Stick a needle in your eye.
    I found in the dictionay Cross your heart and hope to die means something like I swear to God. But I want to know what the second part says.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    This is a child's "oath". I suppose the second part means something like "If I break this oath, may someone stick a needle in my eye!" It is not meant to be taken literally.
     

Share This Page