1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

crusader kings

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by cide, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. cide

    cide New Member

    Rioplatense Spanish
    Hi. I want to translate the name of a game ("Crusader Kings") into German. "Crusader" translates "Kreuzzügler", and "kings" translates "Könige", but I can't find a way to refer to a group of people that are both kings and crusaders (the forms *"Kreuzzügler Könige" or *"Kreuzzüge Könige" are apparently wrong). Any idea?


    Feel free to reply in German, I will probably understand.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    "Kreuzzügler" is rarely used in German. Much more common is "Kreuzfahrer".

    Kreuzfahrende Könige (crusading kings) would mean "crusaders and kings".
     
  3. Peek Senior Member

    Germany / Südhessen
    German/Deutsch
    Soweit ich weiß, kann man "crusader" auch mit "Kreuzritter" übersetzen.
    Da es in diesem Spiel darum geht, als Kreuzritter möglichst viel Macht zu erlangen und dadurch einer der "Besten der Kreuzritter" werden soll, würde ich "crusader kings" (sehr frei) mit "Könige (im Sinne von: die Besten) der Kreuzritter" übersetzen.
     
  4. cide

    cide New Member

    Rioplatense Spanish
    Thanks for the answers. From the context of the game, I think it refers to kings who do crusades, so I prefer "kreuzfahrende Könige".
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
  5. grafkoks Junior Member

    german
    me parece que crusader kings equivale a reyes cruzados o en aleman: Kreuzfahrerkönige
     
  6. cide

    cide New Member

    Rioplatense Spanish
    Ich denke, dass grafkoks richtig ist.
     
  7. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    That sounds a bit strange to me. As if the crusaders had an own king who ruled over them. If I had to translate it back into English I would end up with "kings of the crusaders".

    But Peek's interpretation is also possible "König" can also be used figuratively to mean "the best/greatest".
     
  8. grafkoks Junior Member

    german
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014
  9. cide

    cide New Member

    Rioplatense Spanish
    Kreuzritter-Könige/Kreuzritterkönige are used as well (cf. Google).
     

Share This Page