cry for help

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by SuperXW, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Hi, all!
    When you are in danger, how do you "cry for help" in your languages? Does it literally mean "help" like it is in English?

    In Chinese:
    救命! Literal meaning: Save life!
    Sometimes: 來人啊! Literal meaning: Somebody come!
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    En français : Au secours (from secourir, to save, to help, to rescue).
     
  3. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Regnum Sussaxonum
    UK English
    Swedish and Dutch use their equivalents of "help" (Hjälp! and Help! or Hulp! respectively).

    Welsh has borrowed the English word "help" so we have "helpa fi" (singular informal) and "helpwch fi" (singular formal/plural) - the "fi" (meaning "me") is optional.

    And Czech is "pomoc" which I think means something along the lines of "assistance" or "(give me a) hand"
     
  4. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    If my memory serves me right I just screamed "Aaaaargh" repeatedly because I physically couldn't pronounce any other word. I think was the case, my memory may be clouded because of the subsequent morphine injections.

    If somebody else was in danger I think I would just scream "No-oooooo"

    Edit: This begs another question: does 'Aargh' convey the same meaning of urgency in all languages?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013
  5. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    ^I think it's natural for most human beings to "aaaargh" in case of emergency, since it's the easiest sound to cry out loud, and it realises your pressure, doesn't require any brain work. ;O

    Well, I think the other question should be: does 'No-ooooo' convey the same meaning of urgency in all languages?
    Apparently, not in Chinese. "No" carries the meaning of "don't", "stop", but it barely make sense if we cry "don't/stop" when someone has fallen down into water...
    Besides, the equivalent of "no" in Chinese pronounced [bu:]. The sound isn't loud enough. >.<
     
  6. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    ^You misunderstood me, "no-ooo" is what I would naturally shout if I saw someone putting themselves in danger in order to stop them: I'm trying to think of things I've actually said in really urgent situations when thoughts about language go 'out the window'.
     
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic also uses the equivalent of "help/rescue": النجدة /an-najdah/

    But in spoken dialects, we use the word الحقوني /ilħaqouni/ which means "catch me" or "follow me" (the red part changes according to the pronoun)
     
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian most often these verbs are used (imperative 2nd person plural):
    помогите! /pomoguite/ - help! - aidez!
    спаcите! /spasite/ - save! - sauvez!

    Also sometimes (I imagine it is mostly used in books) на помощь! /na pomosh'/ - to the help! - au secours
     
  9. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish
    yardım edin : help
    or
    imdat (help) (probably an Arabic loan)

    About noooo!. The Turkish equivalent of that is yoooo!. (it roughly means "not", "I don't want this to happen", "I don't want to see this happening")
     
  10. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    help הצילו hatzilu - save
    somebody help me! שמישהו יעזור לי shemishehu ya'azor li!
     
  11. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi SuperXW,

    In Greek:

    «Βοήθεια!» [vo'iθi.a] (fem.) < Classical Gr. fem. noun «βοήθεια» bŏḗtʰeiā, and Aeolic «βοαθοΐα» bŏătʰŏḯā --> help, literally, running towards the cry < compound, Classical fem. noun «βοὴ» bŏḕ --> cry, battle-cry (onomatopoeic, the Lat. boāre is a Greek loan) + Classical v. «θέω» tʰéō --> to run (PIE *dʰeu-, to run cf Skt. धावते (dhAvate), to run, stream)
     
  12. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    One more Russian interjection (although a bit obsolete) is: Караул!
    Literally it means "guard" and originally must have presumed calling the street quard for help.
    The word came in Russian thru Turcic languages from Mongolian харуул (kharuul) - guard.


    Ukrainain (and South Russian): Ратуйте! (Ratuyte)
    This is Plural Imperative from ратувати - to save, from German retten (to save) thru Polish ratować (to save).
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2013
  13. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I can't fully understand all those terms and abbreviations. But why "run"? Calling others to rush here? :)
     
  14. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Apologies for making your life difficult ;)

    Classical Gr. fem. noun = Classical Greek (the Greek spoken in the 200-year period of 5th & 4th c. BCE) feminine noun.
    Classical v. = Classical verb.
    The vowels with the diacritical mark ˘ (called breve) on top, are short.
    The vowels with the diacritical mark ¯ (called macron) on top, are long.
    The consonants with a miniscule ʰ attached to them are aspirated:
    pʰ = aspirated p
    tʰ = aspirated t
    etc.
    PIE = abbreviation for Proto-Indo-European.
    Yes, that's exactly what the Greek word means, "run towards the cry!"
     
  15. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    In Tamil ,

    "Kaapaathunga" correctly its kaappu(protect) aatru(do)
     
  16. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    yes, imdad is an archaic word used today for 'supplies'. It has the same root as that used for 'madad' which sufis use a lot to mean exactly 'help/aid'.
    and like many informal expressions we've taken from the ottomans, in the egyptian dialect 'yooooo' is used to mean 'oh no!' But it expresses frustration rather than fear.
     
  17. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    In Italy we cry ''aiuto ! '' which means help. Pronunciation (according to English writing) is
    ''ah ee oo t oh''. Stress is on the oo. The word 'aiuto' is of Latin origin, like most Italian words (Lat. adjuvare/adjutare: to help).
     
  18. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    In Ukrainian:
    Допоможіть!
    , крича́ти на ґвалт/dopomozhit' krychaty na gvalt/ - help!
    рятуйте! про́бі! ґвалт!калаву́р! /ryatuyte! probi! gvalt! kalavur!/ - save!
     
  19. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, socorro, "rescue" is the traditional word to ask for help, but one can also say ajuda, "help" (which may even be more common in actual practice).
     
  20. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    no way, nobody will help you if you will cry for help :(

    but you can try it:

    pomóc!
     
  21. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    What? That's so sad. :(
    What does pomóc mean?
     
  22. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Maybe I exaggerated. But I have such experience.

    It means help (noun). The correct ortography is pomoc. But when it's shouted it's pronounced with long o.
     
  23. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    Segítség! ("help", noun)

    When it's shouted: segítsééég!
     
  24. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    What about this word alfaz3a الفزعة ,is it used in Egypt as in Syria ?
    ex: الحقوني الفزعة يا شباب !
     
  25. go_neybee New Member

    USA
    Tagalog
    In Filipino:

    Saklolo!! (Like life threatening kind of deal)
    Tulungan nyo ako!! (You, help me!!)
     
  26. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese, 助けてtasukete or 助けてくださいtasukete kudasai(more polite) which both means help in imperative mood.
     
  27. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish

    Apua! = help, noun, partitive case
    Auttakaa! = help, verb, 2nd person plural imperative
     

Share This Page