cușilori

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by mfchiro, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. mfchiro New Member

    english, romanian
    This term "cușilori" was a term used by my Romanian aunt, from Banat region (serbia). it was used somewhat affectionately toward us as children, but I dont know what it means, or where it originates from. any feedback would be appreciated, response in Romanian is okay too. multumesc frumos... aurel
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    No, not really a word that I've heard of - it's not in the dictionaries - but perhaps someone more familiar with the regional dialects spoken in Banat can chime in. Probably unrelated but a common term used by Romanian grandmas when talking to their charges is puişor.

    Abia acum am văzut că puteam să scriu şi în româneşte...

    Later,
    f.
     
  3. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    If you wrote Serbia, then it's not a Romanian word. You should ask elsewhere about it. I couldn't find it either.
     
  4. Caktus Junior Member

    Romania - Romanian
    Maybe it's a regional pronunciation for "cucilor" (vocative plural for "cuc" ). In English "cuc" means "cuckoo".
     
  5. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Da, e o idee... Am auzit bunici, unchi/mătuşi folosind iezilor, mânjilor, cârlane (dar nu pluralul cârlanilor), de ce nu cucilor? :)

    f.
     

Share This Page