1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cu umplutură de/din lapte

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Riveritos, May 3, 2013.

  1. Riveritos Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish
    Hello,
    I need your help because I can't figure out what is the correct preposition in this case:
    Chocolate pralines with milk filling
    Praline din ciocolată cu umplutură de lapte
    Praline din ciocolată cu umplutură din lapte

    How can I know which one to use?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    The standard usage would be with de: umputură de lapte. However, it sounds a bit strange in context, because according to the dictionary, the filling is a nut/almond kernel: "praline - a confection made of nut kernels, especially almonds or pecans, stirred in boiling sugar syrup until crisp and brown."

    That aside, I'd translate praline de ciocolată (umplute) cu cremă de lapte. Since it's a product name, umplute (filled) can be left out with no ill effects :)

    Later,
    .
     

Share This Page