Cuando lo termino [termine], te lo enviaré / envíe [envío]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spanish Clutz, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    Hola,

    Me pregunto cuál es correcto:

    "Cuando lo termino, te lo enviaré." o "Cuando lo termino, te lo envíe."

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda. :)
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Así.
     
  3. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Entiendo!

    Muchísimas gracias, Chileno. :)
     
  4. Elxenc Senior Member

     
  5. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Hola Elxenc!

    Una vez más...¡Entiendo!

    ¡Y una vez más... Muchísimas gracias! :)
     
  6. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Actually, either is used; future tense mainly. You could use present indicative (te lo envío) in a less formal context to add a nuance of determination, to mean that it's definitely what is going to happen; like saying, "you can bet I'll send it."

    I think you get that same determination nuance in English by using present continuous tense: "When I finish it, I'm sending it to you." Am I right?


    Regards,
    ;)
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Now I'm confused. The speaker hasn't finished so how can you have the past tense for enviar here?
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    It's not past, it's present. And I agree with the nuance mentioned by Milton Sand. Also his suggestion that the present continuous could do the same job in English.
     
  9. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    Muchísimas gracias a todos. :) ¡Entiendo mucho mejor ahora!
     
  10. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Cuando te lo termine te lo envio (present with future connotation)
    Cuando lo termine te lo enviaré (Future )
    Cuando termine te lo voy a mandar. Infinitive clause( future construction) = voy a (be going to)
    Then reason the subjunctive is used is due to the action(terminar) is not yet accomplished at the moment of utterance with CUANDO.
     
  11. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    Wow! ¡Una vez más... Muchísimas gracias, Juan! :)

    I am very fortunate to be receiving such great feedback!

    Y gracias a Milton Sand por mover (for moving) mi hilo a este foro para que (so that) pudiera recibir estas observaciones en inglés. :)

    ¡Otra vez, muchísimas gracias a todos!
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013

Share This Page