Cuando se altera

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by irmita, May 4, 2013.

  1. irmita Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hi!!

    How could I translate "cuando se altera" in this context:

    La deglución es un proceso complejo que consiste enllevar los alimentos desde la boca al estómago sin atragantarse.

    Cuando se altera alguna de sus fases aparece la disfagiaorofaríngea.

    My attempt:

    Swallowing is a complex process consists of carrying food from the mouth to the stomach without choking.
    When some of the swallowing phases is impaired/altered, oropharyngeal dysphagia appears.

    Thank you very much!




     
  2. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Swallowing is a complex process that/which...
    When some of the swallowing phases is impaired,

    "Impaired" means "damaged," "diminished," "functioning poorly," and so I think it fits better than "altered." ("Altered" means "to change," como si alguien "cambiara" la deglución a propósito.)
    Cheers
     
  3. irmita Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you very much again Sevendays.
    Your corrections and reasonings are really useful and helpful to me.

    Many thanks!
     
  4. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Ah, se me había quedado un detalle en el tintero, para usar el verbo singular "is":
    when some component/part of the swallowing phases is impaired
    y también diríamos (y quizás sería mejor): when any component/part; "any" conlleva el significado de "it doesn't matter which".
    Saludos
     
  5. irmita Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Qué pasada, muchas gracias por todo Sevendays,
    además de ayudarme estoy aprendiendo un montón, gracias!
     

Share This Page