1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cuando tus fotos me siento a ver

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by idiomina, Dec 2, 2006.

  1. idiomina Senior Member

    Canada-english
    Y en la distancia te puedo ver
    Cuando tus fotos me siento a ver
    Y en las estrellas tus ojos ver
    Cuando tus fotos me siento a ver

    es la letra de una cancion (se llama fotografia)
    lo que no entiendo muy bien es lo "cuando tus fotos me siento a ver/y en las estrellas tus ojos ver"
     
  2. Yola Senior Member

    español, España, Puerto Rico
    "When I sit down and watch your pictures
    and I see your eyes in the stars..."
    Saludos
    Yola
     
  3. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    ... cuando me siento a ver tus fotos y cuando miro las estrellas y en ellas veo tus ojos (tus ojos son como las estrellas)...
     
  4. sweetpotatoboy Senior Member

    English, UK (London)
    If it's this meaning, it must be "me asiento a ver". Surely?
     
  5. Yola Senior Member

    español, España, Puerto Rico
    "Asiento" is seat (noun). The verb is sentarse.
    Saludos
    Yola
     
  6. idiomina Senior Member

    Canada-english
    OOOOh, siento as in sentirse as in sit down!!! i kept thinking sentirse as in feel, por eso no tenia sentido. i feel silly.

    muchas gracias!
     
  7. JoseCarlosdel

    JoseCarlosdel Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Español
    Y en la distancia te puedo ver
    Cuando tus fotos me siento a ver
    Y en las estrellas tus ojos ver
    Cuando tus fotos me siento a ver
    I can see you even being far from you
    when I sit down watching your pictures
    I can see even your eyes in the stars
    when I sit down watching your pictures
     
  8. idiomina Senior Member

    Canada-english
    Thanks for the translation Jose, just one little thing: I would say "look at photos" rather then watch photos. Watch is more for when you're paying close attention to something that's moving, like TV or a game(of some sport), or spying on someone.
     
  9. JoseCarlosdel

    JoseCarlosdel Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Español
    yes you are right. I am just learning English. I thought perhaps saying "watch" it was going to mean "look at" more carefully and deeply.
     

Share This Page