Cuando yo esté en Japón estaré feliz

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Hunterfalcon, May 13, 2014.

  1. Hunterfalcon Member

    Hi guys, a question, I want to say "Cuando yo este en japón" in english, so I translate it like "When I'm in japan" is this correct?.

    The full sentence would be "Cuando yo este en japon sere feliz" I translate it like "When I'm in Japan I'll be happy"

    Thank you!
  2. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    When I'm in Japan[,] I'll be happy
    I'll be happy when I'm in Japan
  3. Hunterfalcon Member

    Thanks a lot :D
  4. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    ¡Ojo! Los países en inglés y español llevan letra mayúscula.
    En español: Cuando yo esté en Japón, estaré feliz.
    En inglés: When I'm in Japan, I'll be happy.
  5. Must have the tilde over the e in esté though. Otherwise este means this for a masculine noun, not the subjunctive I am.

    Don't let the nuclear spew get you. That would be the same in any language.


Share This Page