Cuaresma / La Cuaresma

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by clara mente, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. clara mente Senior Member

    USA English
    I was wondering about the proper usage of this word in Spanish. Does it require the article or not? For example, do I say "No comemos carne durante Cuaresma."?
    Gracias por ayudarme!
     
  2. traduciendo

    traduciendo Junior Member

    benimodo (valencia)
    españa-español
    better to say: "en tiempo de cuaresma"
     
  3. Casusa Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Español - Bolivia
    Por acá decimos "durante LA cuaresma"
     
  4. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
  5. virglauca Junior Member

    Español/ España
    En España se dice en Cuaresma.
     
  6. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Me sumo tanto a traduciendo como a Casusa. Para mi sorpresa, el DRAE no considera que cuaresma sea nombre propio, así que lo pone en singular.
     
  7. clara mente Senior Member

    USA English
    I'm even more confused than before. Both versions are given here on the thread and, moreover, both were used in the same link to which I was directed.
    Me vuelvo loco!
     
  8. virglauca Junior Member

    Español/ España
    Hola!
    Esto es de una página del arzobispado de Madrid:


    AGENDA

    Celebraciones de la Cuaresma 2004 en la Catedral de la Almudena
    25 de febrero:
    Miércoles de Ceniza
    19,00 horas: Celebración de la imposición de la Ceniza


    Todos los miércoles de Cuaresma, terminada la Eucaristía de las 19 horas, meditaciones cuaresmales:

    Día 3 de Marzo:
    Tema: "Espiritualidad Cuaresmal"
    Mons. D. Andrés Pardp Rodríguez, Canónigo Prefecto de Liturgia de la S.I.C.

    Día 10 de Marzo:
    Tema: "La Palabra de Dios en Cuaresma"
    M.I. Sr. D. Roberto Serre López de Guereñu, Asesor Canónico del Arzobispado y Canónigo de la S.I.C.

    Día 17 de Marzo:
    Tema: "La Cuaresma, tiempo de conversión"
    Ilmo. Sr. D. Joaquín Iniesta Calvo-Zataraín, Vicario General y Canónigo de la S.I.C.

    Día 24 de Marzo:
    Tema: "Oración y penitencia en Cuaresma".
    Ilmo. Sr. D. Tomás Juárez GArcía-Gasco, Vicario Episcopal para Asuntos Económicos y Canónigo de la S.I.C.

    Día 31 de Marzo:
    Tema: "Con el Espíritu, testigos de la Fe"
    Mons. D. Antonio Astillero Bastante, Vicario Episcopal y Deán de la S.I.C.

    Día 2 de Abril:
    Celebración del Vía Matris (el camino doloroso de la Madre Virgen)
    Presidirá el Excmo. y Rvdmo. Sr. D. César Franco Martínez. Obispo Auxiliar.
    Con intervención de la Coral de Nuestra Señora de la Almudena.

    Saludos!
     
  9. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    It may be difficult to know or to explain when you should say 'la cuaresma' or just 'cuaresma' without the article.
    But don't worry: Everybody will understand you, with or without 'la'.
     
  10. pilipina Senior Member

    NW United States
    English & filipino dialect
    There are certain grammar rules of when to use the "definate article", "el, la, los, las". The use of la here is not unique to these rules. I wish I had a site to direct you to, but with such a proper noun as "cuaresma", yes, use la, except after prepositions like "de"... and there are more details to the grammar rule I cannot recall...
     

Share This Page