1. BruceChileno Junior Member

    San Francisco, CA
    English, USA
    Hola,

    Que significa: 'cubo de la escalera

    Creo que significa: landing of the staircase.....??

    gracias,
     
  2. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Do you have more context, such as a complete sentence?
    Also, where is this from? A newspaper article in Spain will use different terms from a magazine in Argentina.
     
  3. Doodle Senior Member

    México
    English, United States
    I'm not the original poster, but I have the same question. I'm trying to translate the following, from a plaque describing the architecture of a building:

    En 1982, se amplio el balcón central, y recientemente luce en el cubo de la escalera un excelente mural.

    Here's my attempt:
    In 1982 the central balcony was enlarged, and an excellent mural was recently unvailed at the landing of the staircase.

    Any thoughts?
     
  4. _Leona_ Senior Member

    UK
    Spain - Spanish
    :confused: I'm guessing it could be the "hueco" (cubo-cubículo) de la escalera
     
  5. Gadit Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Yo también pienso lo mismo que Leona, creo que es refiere al hueco de la escalera. En vez de "at the landing of the staircase", yo lo traduciría como "on the stairwell".
     
  6. Lo from Mexico Junior Member

    Mexico city
    Mexico spanish
    Hola, yo tenia esta duda también, traduciendo un texto de pintura mural y encontré que stairwell es la traduccion exacta
     

Share This Page