Cubrición (toro monta y fecunda a la vaca)

Tema en 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' comenzado por xeneise73, 8 de Octubre de 2009.

  1. xeneise73 Senior Member

    Córdoba (Spain)
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Bueno, en esta no tengo ni idea..asi que agradecere ayudas..

    Necesito saber la palabra mas acorde en ingles para CUBRICIÓN:
    Cubricion: se refiere a la acción en que un animal macho MONTA y FECUNDA a la hembra.
    Ejemplo: un toro se utiliza para cubrir 15 vacas.
    That means that a single bull is used to "Cubrir" 15 cows.
    During the "action" the bull will get on the cow and make the fecundation.

    But I need only one word to explain that, just one verb or noun, is there a single word (in english) with both meanings? I mean, the action of getting on the cow and making the fecundation..
    Many thanks to all !!!
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    To cover - verb
    Coverage - noun (cubrición)

    Hay un hilo sobre esto, por cierto.
     
  3. xeneise73 Senior Member

    Córdoba (Spain)
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Gracias aztlaniano..ahora buscare el hilo q dices..many thanks
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
  5. xeneise73 Senior Member

    Córdoba (Spain)
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Muchas Gracias!!
     

Comparte esta página