1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. senoragwen New Member

    English
    Hi!

    I teach Spanish and one of my students says that her mom told her cuchinada means nasty. I have found examples of when cuchi can mean cute or can be an insult like calling someone a pig, but i can't find anything referring to cuchinada. She is using it all the time, so I want to verify its meaning since slang can mean so many different things depending on where you are.

    Gracias!
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Cochinadas = Things pigs do
    Usually nasty stuff are called that because nasty men are called pigs.
     
  3. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Cuchi Cuchi = kootchie kootchie coo
    Cute nonsense.
    Cochino = Pig
    Unrelated to each other.
     
  4. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Welcome to the forums, Señora Gwen.

    I agree, it must be cochinada (click on the word).

    :)
     

Share This Page