1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cuenca hídrica (geology)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Grey Fox, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Hi folks! I wonder if anyone could supply the correct term for this in English, please? I know what it means, but not being a geography/geology specialist, am not sure that "water basin" sounds right!

    Any suggestions gratefully received, many thanks!
     
  2. projectguy Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Canada
    Watershed is the usual term.
     
  3. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Oh! That's very interesting! So nothing like the colloquial meaning of "watershed"?! In fact, looking it up in my Oxford Reference Dictionary, it doesn't really seem to fit:

    watershed:
    1. a line of separation between waters flowing to different rivers, basins or seas.
    2. a turning point in affairs; a crucial time or occurrence.

    So not really the idea of the "basin" itself, as the Spanish seems to suggest?
     
  4. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Hola.
    No soy geólogo, pero para mi ambos términos (basin and watershed) son sinónimos en ese contexto.
    Saludos.
    _

    (Edito: "watershed" me parece más usual)
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
  5. jw64 Junior Member

    Tofino, Vancouver Island
    English - Canada
    Soy geóloga:

    I would say hydrologic basin, if you are also talking about all water flow: surface and subsurface.

    Watershed implies more surface water flow: rivers, streams.

    So it depends upon which one you mean. Obviously there is overlap between the two. "Hydrologic basin" is more geological, "watershed" is more geographical.
     
  6. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    In English, I do not believe 'watershed' and 'water basin' are the same thing, and the term in question translates as 'water basin' or 'hydrologic basin'.
     
  7. projectguy Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Canada
    In my work, I encounter the term "cuenca hídrica" often, in the context of "watershed", which implies surface or near-surface water systems. So I know these are common equivalents in this context.

    I agree with jw64 and Mora that "watershed" is not appropriate for geologic water basins. The question for Grey Fox then, is: Is the context geology or geography (surface hydrology)? The title says geology but there is a geography/geology reference in the text that casts doubt on the intent. I assumed it was surface hydrology because that's where I see "cuenca hídrica" most.
     
  8. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    There is a problem with the word watershed which leads to confusion. In AE it seems to mean more often what in the UK we would call a river basin. In BE a watershed is the dividing line between different river systems - if rain falls on one side of a watershed it goes to a different river and possibly a different sea.
     
  9. kiwitrad Junior Member

    New Zealand English / Castellano chileno
    I would definitely lean more towards basin (New Zealand English)
     

Share This Page