1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cuenta por pagar ; aspectos contables +

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by SusieQ, Jun 6, 2005.

  1. SusieQ Senior Member

    Guatemala
    Español but I can read, write, speak and understand English very well
    Field and topic:
    Estoy traduciendo al inglés una carta que contiene mucho término financiero y un solo diccionario en toda la oficina que me pueda ayudar. La carta refiere sobre unas cuentas por pagar y otros documentos de finanzas. Necesito saber como se escribe:
    cuenta por pagar= Account payable?
    aspectos contables= accountable asptects?
    pasivo real = real passive?
    libro de actas=???
    Junta Directiva y de Asamblea de Accionistas= Board of Direction and of Stock-holders Assembly??
    estados financieros= finantial estatements?
    Si me puede ayudar se los agradeceré por el resto de mi vida.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    La respuesta de la confirmación de ______, indica que se tiene una cuenta por pagar que proviene de la negociación de _____ y que por aspectos contables quedó registrado como una cuenta por pagar a su persona por ____, pero no es un pasivo real

    Con relación a los libros de actas de Junta Directiva y de Asamblea de Accionistas, se nos indicó que no se han efectuado reuniones durante el último año y por lo tanto, no nos ha sido posible evaluar si existen resoluciones de estos órganos de dirección, que pudieran afectar los estados financieros


     
  2. Azathoth New Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Quizás esta página te ayude a encontrar algunos términos:
    agrega
    triple w y
    ctv
    punto es
    slash USERS slash (/)
    amiles slash (/)
    glossaryss3 punto y final%
    htm#top

    PD: no va todo junto pk este foro no me permite agregar páginas web como enlace ;(
     
  3. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    cuenta por pagar= Account payable
    aspectos contables= accounting matters
    pasivo real = real passive podría ser
    libro de actas= Minutes book
    Junta Directiva y de Asamblea de Accionistas= Board of Directors and
    (General) Stockholders Assembly
    estados financieros= financial statements
     
  4. flortomizza Junior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    cuenta por pagar= AccountS payable
    aspectos contables= accountable aspects
    pasivo real = ACTUAL LIABILITIES
    libro de actas= BOOK OF MINUTES or RECORD OF SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING
    Junta Directiva y de Asamblea de Accionistas= Board of DirectORS And of Stock-holders' MEETING
    estados financieros= finanCial STATEMENTS
     
  5. RobertJLawrence New Member

    Utah, USA
    US English
    Accounts payable = cuentas por pagar

    This sentence uses "cuenta por pagar" so "account payable" might be correct.

    pasivo real = actual liability OR real liability OR true liability if real = verdadero (real has many meanings in both Spanish & English), so I'm not sure about this.

    I am not sure what "aspectos contables" means, so I can't translate it well, but I would suggest "contables" = "accounting". (Accountable = responsable most of the time.) "Aspects" is not used in English as often as "aspectos" is in Spanish, although they mean the same thing.

    Perhaps "por aspectos contables" = "from the accounting point of view". If you can leave out "por aspectos contables" and understand the sentence, I would leave it out of the English translation.
     

Share This Page