cuerpo cortado

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by anna walsh, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. anna walsh New Member

    english
    I need help to be able to translate from spanish to english this phrase CUERPO CORTADO in this section that says
    ANTIFLU-DES controla y elimina rápidamente los molestos síntomas come cuerpo cortado, escurrimiento nasal. .. . ..
    thanks a lot in advance for your help
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi and welcome Anna
    I think you can translate 'cuerpo cortado' as 'body aches/pains'.
    That's my guess, anyway.
    Wait for the native speakers to reply.
     
  3. Manuel Herman

    Manuel Herman Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    La sensación de cuerpo cortado no es tanto de dolor o molestias, se refiere más a escalofríos o una sensación de tener mucho frío a pesar de que la temperatura sea alta.
     
  4. Noedatorre

    Noedatorre Senior Member

    A Coruña/ Spain
    Galicia (Spain)/ Spanish & Galego
    Hi Anne, could you tell us where the information leaflet comes from? I mean, I am from Spain and I've never heard "cuerpo cortado" in my life. Maybe is an expression from a specific country...I don't know, sorry.

    By the way, I've always translated nasal drip as "goteo nasal", I've never heard "escurrimiento nasal" neither...

    Hope it helps:eek:

    ¿a si? :eek: ¡que cosas! ¡Manuel Herman, no tenía ni idea! No sólo aprendo inglés aquí...:eek:
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  5. PPC Senior Member

    Atlanta
    Spanish-Chile
    I only know what it means in Chile...it's the feeling you get when you've slept too long or too short and you feel horrible...

    I only recall it being said when taking a nap.

    I don't know if that helps!! :)
     
  6. anna walsh New Member

    english
    question of "cuerpo cortado"...thanks a lot for your help.the information was in the ad for a flu medicine sold in Mexico and I read this is the magazine CONTENITDO published in Mexico.Everybody is satisfied now? Youknow I feel confused since I know every word in that add but when I put together the whole thing I couldn't find what it means EL CUERPO CORTADO ..thanks for all again.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  7. Mortaned Junior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Aunque el hilo de discusión es ya viejo, ahora que buscaba el término para una traducción encontré una opción que podría ayudar a otras personas. En efecto, en México se usa "cuerpo cortado" para indicar un padecimiento en el que no hay dolor ni sensación similar a la resaca, si no un malestar generalizado que hace que uno se sienta incómodo en su cuerpo; los movimientos son torpes y uno se siente ajeno a su propio cuerpo.

    De ahí que ninguno de los termios propuestos reflejan lo que en México entendemos como "cuepo cortado".

    Mi propuesta es simplemente "body discomfort".

    Saludos a todos.
     
  8. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Pues yo entendía cuerpo cortado, como mialgias acompañadas de fatiga.
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Con esta descripción diría "malaise"
     

Share This Page