1. oscar999 New Member

    Spanish
    Hola, ¿se puede usar en inglés "I will care you" para decir algo como "cuidaré de ti / te protegeré"?
    Saludos
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2011
  2. Canela Mad

    Canela Mad Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Colombia-Spain
    I will take care of you.

    Un saludo

    Edit: Buscando en el diccionario de WR, aparece la información que buscas y más:

    Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2009 Oxford University Press:

    cuidar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo
    ‹juguetes/plantas/casa› to look after;
    ‹niño› to look after, take care of;
    ‹enfermo› to care for, look after;
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011
  3. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    I agree.

    Also "I will look after you." "I will protect you." "I will care for you", etc. etc.


    Which to choose depends on the exact context. Can you give a complete sentence using the phrase "cuidaré de ti / te protegeré"
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011
  4. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    PD Is it a nurse speaking to a patient? A father speaking to a child? A guide talking to an explorer? A waiter talking to a customer?

    A different phrase is needed in different cases.
     
  5. oscar999 New Member

    Spanish
    Gracias!
    Sabía que "I will take care of you" o "I will care for you" son lo más correcto, pero tenía la duda de si en algún caso se puede prescindir de "for" para meterlo en el contexto más poético de una canción, sin que pierda significado ni sea estrictamente incorrecto:

    Quería decir algo como "Cuando el miedo se deslize dentro de tu corazón, te cuidaré" de esta manera: " When fear slips down in your heart, I will care you"
     
  6. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    You could say When fear creeps into your heart, I will protect you/care for you.


    However another possibility is the less literal phrase.

    When fear creeps into your heart, I will be there for you.
     

Share This Page