cuidar que nadie se caiga (subjunctive)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by zzillla, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. zzillla New Member

    English - UK
    Tiene que cuidar que nadie se caiga.

    Could any one explain, or give me a link as to why the subjunctive is used here instead of the indicative please. I have no idea under which rule this grammar point falls.

    Thanks
     
  2. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    This is subjunctive because I suppose we don't know if the person falls or not, it's beyond our control. Perhaps it'll help you if you replace the verb cuidar with: asegurarse.

    For example, this may make it more clear: Asegúrese de que nadie caiga. Make sure no one falls down. Asegúrese is more or less the equivalent to: tiene que cuidar (cuide que). :) I hope this helps.

    Edit:
    The same would be true if the sentence were the opposite (we don't know if it will actually happen or not), for instance: Procura que alguien (que pase por aquí) caiga.

    Perrito
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  3. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    It's an unreal, hypothetical action that hasn't happened yet (and hopefully won't).
     
  4. zzillla New Member

    English - UK
    That's very much for your time and help. Well understood now :)
     

Share This Page