cuivre de recyclage / cuivre de récupération

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by William Stein, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    I'm translating a study on the costs of disposing of power plants after use. The "cuivre de recyclage/récupération" is the copper in the old machinery that is bought for the purpose of recycling:

    Le cuivre de recyclage doit être traité pour être affiné avant réutilisation. On estime le prix d’achat du cuivre de récupération de l’ordre de 1500 à 2500 €/t suivant l’état du cuivre, brut dans le bobinage d’un générateur ou complètement dénudé.

    It's not "recycled copper" because it hasn't been recycled yet. I'm not sure that the term "recycling copper" really exists (it gets a lot of Google hits, but with "recycling" as a verb, not a noun).

    Any ideas? Scrap copper? Copper for recycling?

    Thanks in advance,

    William
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi,

    the copper to be recycled
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    good idea, thanks!
     

Share This Page