1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. andrea1701 Junior Member

    English USA
    What does culeta mean? I know it's some kind of Mexican slang.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  2. Aquical

    Aquical Senior Member

    Washington
    México Spanish
    As far as I know, I've never heard it.
     
  3. byte2 Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Wouldn't it be "culAta"??

    In that case it would be the part of a gun you grab with your closed hand.

    Regards.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  4. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi there,

    Never heard about "culeta", :(

    Byet2, I thought the same.

    Mei
     
  5. andrea1701 Junior Member

    English USA
    It might be cooleta or cooleya. Not sure....I think it's a derogatory thing, thats why I'm asking.
     
  6. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Could it be "colega"? where did you hear/read it?

    Mei
     
  7. andrea1701 Junior Member

    English USA
    What is colega?

    I heard someone call someone else that.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  8. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Colega means "mate" or "buddy".

    Mei
     
  9. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Look in our dictionary for the answer. ;)
     
  10. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Maybe "culero"? = lazy (also may have a vulgar meaning, I'm not sure)
     
  11. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Mmm Andrea, it looks like your "friends" teasing you a lot.

    Well I guess we need more context in order to help you, baby.

    You may be confusing the word with "culete", "coleta" or "culata"
    It does make sense if "culeta" is pronounced "in English", and yes, the meaning is reeeally vulgar, however common between buddies.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  12. byte2 Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    despite the confussion... in Venezuela they call "cola" to the boot. Am not sure this helps. :blush:

    If the person who was called that was a girl, i BET they were talking about her lowest back. hem hem.
     
  13. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    There is an old TV show, still running, called ¿Qué Pasa USA? which was designed to help Cuban immigrants learn English as well as the culture. In one episode, the teenage boy (who has came to the U.S. as a child and speaks better English than Spanish) tries to explain to his abuela (whose English is liimited) why it is so important that he get into this high school club, which will make him one of the "cool" kids, because it is "cool".

    Abuela doesn't understand, and in his attempt to explain, he uses the word (in his mind) coolito (really cool). Of course, she hears culito (look up culo if you don't near) which, naturally, shocks her. (Actual usage is more vulgar than what the WR Dictionary says).

    Maybe you heard "culito" in the perjorative sense.
     
  14. andrea1701 Junior Member

    English USA
    My friends often say culeya or pendejo (not culeta, i know what that is), and it's vulgar. Sounds like coo-lay-ah. Thanks for your help.
     
  15. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Well, it's vulgar, I guess is a "variation" of culera, here where I live some people may use culeya(o) for concealing the real word and avoiding to sound rude.

    As usual, the tone or the circumstances will determine the grade of vulgarity or pejorative intention.
     
  16. andrea1701 Junior Member

    English USA
    So basically, it's calling someone a snake (a nasty person)?
     
  17. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Yes, you can say that. Another meaning could be "mean" or "cheap".

    "Lo trató muy culero" = "He was very mean with him".

    "Este reloj está muy culero" = "This watch is very cheap".

    The biggest difficulty for understanding Mexican insults or this kind of words is that we give them lots of different uses.
     
  18. mreous333 New Member

    United States - English
    I think you mean "culito" which means small, cute butt.

    Culito/a could also be slang for calling someone an ass.
     
  19. NEAC USA New Member

    TX
    USA english / Colombian-Mexicanspanish
    Good day, " CULATA" --- Compressor Cylinder Head
     

Share This Page