culpa mentem turbare non potest tranquillam

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by DanTheMan77, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. DanTheMan77 New Member

    Russian
    Hello
    can someone confirm if "culpa mentem turbare non potest tranquillam" means"guilt cannot disturb a peaceful mind"?

    I just want to make sure it does not have the opposite meaning.

    thank you in advance.
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    That's the way I would it translate, too:

    culpa (nomin.) mentem tranquillam (acc.) non potest (pres. tense, 3rd pers. sgl. of 'posse') turbare (inf.)

    guilt cannot disturb a peaceful mind.
    :tick:
     
  3. DanTheMan77 New Member

    Russian

    thank you. I got the translation from another latin discussion site and wanted to get a second opinion because it will be a tattoo. Glad to hear that someone else agrees with the translation.

    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page