cultivar una disciplina

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Butsudo, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. Butsudo New Member

    Chilean Spanish
    ¿Cómo digo "cultivar una disciplina" en inglés?

    Primero que nada debo decirse que tengo en mente una disciplina intelectual (historiografía, sociología, filosofía, etc). Siendo así, no he podido dar con ninguna palabra adecuada en inglés que capte el sentido de la frase en español, por favor ayuda. (!)

    Quizás podría decirse...

    to exercise a discipline
    to develop a discipline o
    to practice a discipline

    Pero de ese modo el sentido original de la frase se perdería en gran medida, y en ese sentido quizás la mejor sería la última expresión.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2015
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Hola, Butsudo, bienvenido. ¿Por qué no "cultivate"?

    Pero espera comentarios de los nativos.
     
  3. Delta Dawn New Member

    Indiana
    US - English
    Well, in my dictionary it says "develop," but I think that's more useful if you want to say you're forming ideas on a topic. To practice a discipline does sound the best. A philosopher, for example, practices philosophy. But you could use "develop" and even "cultivate," depending on what you want to say. Practice means simply doing something, while develop and cultivate mean advancing and elaborating upon something. ¿Me dices una frase en español en ejemplo de lo que quieres decir? Lo
    intentaré traduccir al ingles.

    Vale, espero que te ayude lo que he escrito.
     
  4. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Hello, Delta, and welcome. I like your analysis, and agree that more context is needed for a better answer. That's why the rules of these forums ask for context in the opening question.

    And it's "traducir", not "traduccir", which was probably a typo. Also, "en ejemplo" sounds a bit strange in this case; I would probably have written "como ejemplo".
     
  5. Delta Dawn New Member

    Indiana
    US - English
    ¡Mil gracias! Todavía aprendo el español, así que cualquiera corrección o sugerencia me ayuda mucho. También tu ingles me parece perfecto, ¡Qué chulo!
    Sigo buscando ejemplos escritos con esta frase, lo respondo pronto.
     
  6. Butsudo New Member

    Chilean Spanish
    Well, sorry about the lack of context. What I want to say is this:

    Cultivar la historia de las ideas (o la historia intelectual)
    Cultivar la historia de las mentalidades
    Cultivar la filosofía

    To ______ the intellectual history
    To ______ the history of mentalities
    To ______ philosophy

    I want to use these expressions (in English, eventually) as part of a Statement of Purpose, so what I want to say is that I have dedicated a lot of time to those disciplines, not just practicing them but also spending time trying to do something original with them.

    El punto es que la expresión "cultivar" en español es muy rica aplicadas a este tipo de disciplinas, lo ideal sería que en inglés "to cultivate" significase lo mismo, pero no es así. Cuál sería la mejor traducción? "To develop"? Hasta ahora me parece la mejor. Sin embargo, eso significaría decir que "desarrollar" y "cultivar" son sinónimos, lo cual no es del todo exacto.

    Gracias por sus respuestas, ojalá puedan seguir ayudándome. Thanks a lot!

    Manuel
     
  7. Delta Dawn New Member

    Indiana
    US - English
    Lo he discutido con amigos y familia y todos creemos que "to cultivate" seria bueno en este caso, lo has escrito bien. Usar "cultivate" suena un poco culto y muy bien en este contexto. Buena suerte con tu obra!
     
  8. zihuatanejo New Member

    Sparks, Nevada
    English USA
    Hola.. How about " to instill a new discipline" or "promote a new discipline"?

    Have a good day....
     
  9. Butsudo New Member

    Chilean Spanish
    Thanks a lot Delta Dawn, I will write it that way.

    Manuel
     
  10. kiquito Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    You could cultivate a discipline, but I was wondering if "foster" would be a better translation.
    Let's wait for comments from native English speakers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2015

Share This Page