Cultural and ethnic diversity is/are increasing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vetamega, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. Vetamega Junior Member

    Chinese
    Would you say

    cultural and ethnic diversity is increasing

    or

    cultural and ethnic diversity are increasing

    ----

    The words "cultural" and "ethnic" are adjectives, but they also are there to describe two different phenomena. I am confused as to whether I should use a singular or plural verb.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Both are possible but they mean different things.

    (a) cultural and ethnic diversity are increasing is equivalent to cultural-diversity and ethnic-diversity are [both] increasing. In this case we are discussing two different types of diversity.

    (b)
    cultural and ethnic diversity is increasing means that diversity that is a combination of both cultural and ethnic factors is increasing. In this case we are discussing one type of diversity that has two aspects to it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013

Share This Page