1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cuotas de Poder (ciencia politica)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sybil Knight, May 17, 2011.

  1. Sybil Knight

    Sybil Knight Junior Member

    NY, USA
    Chile - Spanish
    Hi

    I want to know how to translate correctly "cuotas de poder" to english. it is a terminology of political science, but I think power quotes or power shares are not the correct translations.

    Thanks.
    Sybil.
     
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Maybe "power-sharing." What's the whole sentence?
    ("English" and other languages are always capitalized ;))
     
  3. Sybil Knight

    Sybil Knight Junior Member

    NY, USA
    Chile - Spanish

    Hi k-in-sc

    There is no context because it is something I am writing about.... sabes suficiente ciencia política???? porque en ciencia política cuotas de poder es un concepto bien definido, y por lo tanto debe tener una bien definida traducción técnica... el problema es que no la encuentro. :(

    But thanks a lot anyways!!! I appreciate it ;)
    SK
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Cuota" is a false friend. I'm seeing "cuotas de poder" mistranslated in Spanish sources as "quotas of power." It should be "share(s) of power."
    Edit: It would be "quotas" only in a context such as this one, where "quotas" has the sense of "goal numbers":
    Elected Bodies: The Gender Quota Law for Legislative Candidates in Mexico
    ... Party leaders selected candidates according to their ability to mobilize voters in their particular sectors. This practice, known as filling “quotas of power” (cuotas de poder), corresponded to corporatist entities, not to identity-based groups (Langston 1998)....
    http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/0/6/2/2/1/pages62217/p62217-13.php
     
  5. Sybil Knight

    Sybil Knight Junior Member

    NY, USA
    Chile - Spanish
    Thank you very much!!! I think shares of power it is.
    Have a great rest of the week!

    SK
     

Share This Page