1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Curious about/curious as to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by musicadri24, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. musicadri24 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish- Venezuela
    Hola!

    Tengo una duda. Quiero decir lo siguiente en inglés: "tengo curiosidad acerca de qué estás estudiando" (es decir, qué carrera). He leido que a veces dicen curious as to y otras veces curious about. Hay alguna diferencia en el uso de estas dos frases? cual sería la mejor manera de traducir mi oración?. Gracias :)
     
  2. Clodita Senior Member

    US
    Mexican Spanish
    yo diria: I am curious about what you are studying.
     
  3. musicadri24 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish- Venezuela
    gracias! :) pero en qué caso puedo usar cada frase? cual es la diferencia? cambia el sentido o la intencion?
     
  4. estoyenespaña Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    I'm curious about what you are studying.
    I'm curious as to what you are studying.


    To me, curious as to sounds more formal than curious about. Here are some major differences between the two:

    Both nouns and relative adverbs (interrogative adverbs used in declarative sentences) can follow curious about. Only relative adverbs follow curious as to with a complete subject. Here are a couple examples:

    I'm curious about plants/gardening.
    I'm curious as to which/why/how/when plants grow.
     
  5. musicadri24 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish- Venezuela
    Wow, muchas gracias Estoyenespaña! excelente explicación! :)
     

Share This Page