currency transfers [transactions]

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by misscanteloupe, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. misscanteloupe

    misscanteloupe Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
    Estimados foreros,

    Dentro de la política de un banco en Dominica, cómo se puede traducir currency transfers en este texto: By current policy, The Bank will not handle cash. It therefore will NOT need to report currency transactions.

    Mi intento:
    Según la política actual, el Banco no manejará efectivo. Por lo tanto NO necesitará reportar transacciones monetarias

    De antemano ¡muchas gracias!

     
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    A currency transaction report (CTR) is a report that U.S. financial institutions are required to file for each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency, or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to the financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Used in this context, currency means the coin and/or paper money of any country that is designated as legal tender by the country of issuance. Currency also includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S. notes, Federal Reserve notes, and official foreign bank notes.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currency_transaction_report

    U.S. Treasury Financial Crimes Enforcement Network translation:
    Informes de Transacción en Efectivo
    Las MSBs deben presentar un Informe de Transacción en Efectivo (CTR por sus siglas en inglés) dentro de los 15 días a partir de que se realiza una transacción o serie de transacciones en efectivo que ...

    Non-official translations: transacción de divisas, transacción de moneda
     
  3. misscanteloupe

    misscanteloupe Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
    ¡Gracias k-in-sc! Me voy por la traducción del US Treasury Network, parece lo suficientemente confiable, aunque te confieso que también me gusta transacción de divisas...:confused: probablemente ambas sean correctas y es sólo una cuestión de estilo, ¿no crees?
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Good find K-in-sc.

    I suspect that Transacción en Efectivo is a better term because the focus is on reporting transactions in cash. I think that divisas refers more to currency when used in phrases like foreign currency or currency trading. In English, we sometimes use "currency" as a synonym for cash (as in the case of currency transaction report). Is it true in Spanish that divisas means cash? If not, efectivo seems a better choice.
     
  5. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    If the original refers to cash rather than specifically foreign notes or coins, I would use 'en efectivo' or 'en metálico', as Ricardo has remarked. 'Divisas' is reserved for foreign currency (cash or not).
     
  6. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Question: Can 'en metálico' refer to paper money or does it just refer to coins?
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I'm pretty sure it means any kind of cash, but over here at least you hear "efectivo" a lot more.
     
  8. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Over here being South Carolina?
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    No, this side of the Atlantic ;)
     
  10. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Right. "Metálico" means any kind of cash (coins or bank notes). "Efectivo" is maybe more usual and more formal.
     

Share This Page