current borrowing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Dancingvale, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. Dancingvale Member

    I'm translating a business plan, but I cannot find the meaning of "Current Borrowing"...
    Can anyone help me??
    Thank you
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    To me they are two words next to each other rather than a fixed expression. Probably just loans taken out. :confused: Is it as follows?

    item - figure
    item - figure
    Current Borrowing - figure
    item - figure


    If so, what are the neighboring terms?
  3. Dancingvale Member

    Hi Jana337,
    you mean that you want to know the previous and the next terms?

    Account payable - figure
    Current Borrowing - figure
    Other current Liabilities - figure

    I hope I've understood!
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Yes, that's what I meant.
    Does "prestiti attuali" sound too weird?
  5. pescara Senior Member

    From your description, it sounds like Current Borrowing means debt that must be repaid within one year (because it is included in Current Liabilities). This is to distinguish it from Long Term Borrowing, what has a maturity longer than one year.

    I don't know the Italian equivalent, but hopefully this explanation will help you understand the meaning so that you can translate it.


Share This Page