curriculum vitae

Discussion in 'English Only' started by angliholic, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. angliholic Banned

    Miss Levy, our teacher, wants us all to do a CV, which stands for "curriculum vitae."
    "Anyway, a CV is basically just a list of your talents," Miss Levy continued.

    From the context, I see the meaning of CV, but I suspect if it's a common phrase and if most students of native speakers are familiar with it.
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is a very familiar phrase.
    A CV may also be called a resume - especially in AE.
  3. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    It is quite normal in BE, however you will sometimes hear "resume" which I take to be AE
    resume said as re-suum-ay
    resume said as ree-suum (to continue)
  4. angliholic Banned

    Thanks, panjandrum. By the way, in my dictionary, there is only phonetic alphabet for the singular form vita. I don't know how you pronouce the plural form vitae?
  5. angliholic Banned

    Thanks, difficult cuss, I got the hang of it.
  6. sarcie Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    In my experience, most English speakers pronounce it "veet-ay".
  7. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    ...and in my experience it is vee-tay
  8. alisonp Senior Member

    English - UK
    Well, I did Latin at school, and we were taught to pronounce it 'vee-tye'.
  9. Stefan Ivanovich Senior Member

    Paris, France
    By the way, vitae is a singular genitive here (the course of life or, using a Saxon genitive form as equivalent to the latin one: life's course), not a plural nominative. Whatever the case, vitae is pronounced the same, anyway.

    And of course, resume is from French résumé: summary.
  10. sarcie Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    So were we :), but in normal English speech I would still go for either "veet-ay" or "vee-tay".

Share This Page