1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

curriculum vitae

Discussion in 'English Only' started by angliholic, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. angliholic Banned

    Manderin
    Miss Levy, our teacher, wants us all to do a CV, which stands for "curriculum vitae."
    "Anyway, a CV is basically just a list of your talents," Miss Levy continued.

    From the context, I see the meaning of CV, but I suspect if it's a common phrase and if most students of native speakers are familiar with it.
    Thanks.
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is a very familiar phrase.
    A CV may also be called a resume - especially in AE.
     
  3. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    It is quite normal in BE, however you will sometimes hear "resume" which I take to be AE
    resume said as re-suum-ay
    not
    resume said as ree-suum (to continue)
     
  4. angliholic Banned

    Manderin
    Thanks, panjandrum. By the way, in my dictionary, there is only phonetic alphabet for the singular form vita. I don't know how you pronouce the plural form vitae?
     
  5. angliholic Banned

    Manderin
    Thanks, difficult cuss, I got the hang of it.
     
  6. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    In my experience, most English speakers pronounce it "veet-ay".
     
  7. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    ...and in my experience it is vee-tay
     
  8. alisonp Senior Member

    London
    English - UK
    Well, I did Latin at school, and we were taught to pronounce it 'vee-tye'.
     
  9. Stefan Ivanovich Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    By the way, vitae is a singular genitive here (the course of life or, using a Saxon genitive form as equivalent to the latin one: life's course), not a plural nominative. Whatever the case, vitae is pronounced the same, anyway.

    And of course, resume is from French résumé: summary.
     
  10. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    So were we :), but in normal English speech I would still go for either "veet-ay" or "vee-tay".
     

Share This Page