curso de extensión universitaria

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Logos et verbum, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. Logos et verbum New Member

    Trujillo; Perú
    Spanish-Latin American; English
    I wish you could tell me how to say " cursos de extensión universitaria". It refers to those subjects addressed to those students who don't take an undergraduate subject. "University expansion" was given by any of you.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
  3. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Extension classes.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2009
  4. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Welcome Logos.

    In the United States, these courses are usually called "continuing education courses".

    Wait for other suggestions.

    :)
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    They are also called extension classes or extension courses.
     
  6. Logos et verbum New Member

    Trujillo; Perú
    Spanish-Latin American; English
    I really appreciate your kindness when giving me a reply on this term "extension courses or continuing education courses". I'll be up to you for any query that may appear.
     
  7. Drama_Queen New Member

    India
    Español, Chile.
    I think this is the same as the certificates courses?
     

Share This Page