1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

curso forzoso (moneda)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by ThirdWorldClown, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. ThirdWorldClown Junior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hola,
    Estaba traduciendo un texto acerca de la historia económica colombiana.
    Me encontré con esto:
    "En 1886 se implementó el curso forzoso de los billetes emitidos por el Banco Nacional, que se había creado seis años antes para poder establecer la política económica y así controlar y estabilizar la economía y la moneda, para entonces emitida como notas de cambio por parte de los bancos particulares."

    Se define el curso forzoso como aquella institución financiera por la cual los billetes emitidos por el Estado o por la institución bancaria autorizada, no pueden cambiarse a la vista por su equivalente metálico, ... - tomado de http://www.arqhys.com/general/el-curso-forzoso.html

    ¿Hay alguna traducción para este concepto? He visto varias traducciones como forced tender, forced course, forced currency, o compulsory tender, pero ninguna parece ser un concepto establecido.
    Sino hay dicho termino para definir esa propiedad de la moneda, podría traducirla simplemente como convertibility between banknotes and metals.
    Podría también referirse al fiat money, pero en este caso tendría que cambiar ligeramente la frase.
    ¿Qué opinan?
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Before I finished reading your post,the first thought that came to mind was "fiat currency" and then I saw that you had already considered that (fiat money and fiat currency are the same).

    I am not clear on what you are looking to translate. If you mean money that can not be converted into gold or silver and whose value is established simply by the government saying what the money is worth, that is fiat money.

    If you are asking for the term that means money that is convertible into gold or silver, that is called "representative money."
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I think you're trying to say that in 1886 Colombia went off the gold standard or allowed its currency to float.
    "Curso forzoso" is usually just "legal tender," here in the sense that everybody had to recognize/accept it even though it was no longer pegged to anything.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  4. ThirdWorldClown Junior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish - Colombia
    Maybe I was a bit confused because in spanish, currency can be de curso forzoso (that isn't tied to any standard) and de curso legal (which is to say that it must be accepted as payment of a debt). In the original text, it refers to the fact that Colombia went off the metal standard it had.
    Legal tender seems to me closer to de curso legal and I thought fiat money had other connotations.
    I think I will use fiat money, however.
    Thank you for your contributions.
     

Share This Page