cut / copy and paste

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gachette71, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. gachette71 Senior Member

    Belgium - French

    In French we say "copier-coller", but I think its translation would be "cut and paste" instead of "copy and paste" (which would be its exact translation)

    So my question is : which of these expressions do you tend to use the most often ?
  2. marget Senior Member

    Copier-coller is copy and paste. Couper is cut. It depends on what you what to say.
  3. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    people around would say CTRL-C CTRL-V rather than anything else. But this is in the context of Shanghai, I dont know about native speakers.
    Note that people use it as a verb, in Chinese as in English: you do the work once, then you CTRL-C CTRL-V to save time
  4. gachette71 Senior Member

    Belgium - French
    Yeah, I understand, but we don't use "couper-coller" in French (or very rarely) and so, I wondered if there was an expression you would tend to use more often than the other.
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    cut and paste is an old newspaper expression from the pre-computer days, when you actually cut up pieces of text and pasted them together to be the basis for a newpaper page (a paste-up)

    some people have kept the expression for computer editing; others use the more accurate copy and paste

    I have never heard the Microsoft shortcuts Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V used as a term to describe this. Maybe it's "Chinglish"?
  6. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    well, it seems to be :)
  7. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Well, "cut" (Ctrl-X) and "copy" (Ctrl-C) are two different things in Word Processing. Either can be followed up by 'pasting' (Ctrl-V).
  8. doudino10 New Member

    moroccan arabic
    cut=couper not copier
    paste= coller
  9. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    I use both "cut and paste" and "copy and paste", and sometimes my friends use "CTRL-C CTRL-V" but usually it's one of my more "computer savvy" friends. Most people would use "cut and paste" and "copy and paste" I think.
  10. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Hauts-de-Seine, France
    English (Ireland)
    I hear "control plus c", "control plus v" used sometimes, but usually only by people who are into computers.
  11. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    At least in French, some people say it, although the grammar is not as free as in English or in Chinese:
    tu fais des Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V pour aller plus vite.
    It is more than colloquial but still, some people use it.
  12. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Wildan, it's not more accurate. Read Marget above. Sometimes you copy, sometimes you cut, sometimes you drag...
  13. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    My point being that there are some who just use one expression for all of that and unless you are being quite precise it is understood all the same.
  14. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL, Sp-En mod)

    French (lower Normandy)
    I think I understand what gachette 71 means.
    I have the feeling that in French, we are more likely to use by default "copier/coller" and that by default, English speakers (maybe who are not so computer savvy and liberal with their choice of words) will use "cut and paste", even if this is not what they'll do technically.
    There is even an example in the WR dictionary:
    "You can cut and paste internet images into the word processing document."
    Can you really "cut" (ie "remove") an image from the Internet? In this case, I "copy and paste", I don't "cut and paste".

    Anyway, I seem to recall hearing "cut and paste" in English where the person meant "copy and paste". Maybe because it is simply shorter (while it isn't in French)?
  15. Kecha Senior Member

    French (France)
    I do. All the time. As well as actually saying "control-C, control-V".

    I guess it all depends on your line of work and how computer-savvy people are around you, but this one is fairly common and simple. :confused:

    If people don't know CTRL-X, I guess they will copy/paste then delete the original.

Share This Page