1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cut him some slack

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lollipop, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. lollipop Senior Member

    italia
    Ciao.
    Questa frase la dice una ragazza alla madre, mentre quest'ultima sta rimproverando il fratello. Si traduce letteralmente tipo "Tagliagli i pantaloni" oppure vuol dire qualcosa in particolare?
    Grazie
     
  2. Citrinette

    Citrinette Senior Member

    Ravenna, Italy
    Canadian, English
    It means to give him some liberty. "non stargli così addosso".
     
  3. lollipop Senior Member

    italia
    Ok. Ti ringrazio.
     
  4. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    Anche "dagli tregua!"

    Raffaella
     
  5. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    From a Buena Vista's movie.
    Aggie is talking with her granddaughter.

    AGGIE
    You know, your mother's on your side. Try to cut her some slack.
    AGGIE
    Ascolta, la tua mamma sta dalla tua parte…cerca di non essere troppo severa.
     
  6. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    tra i suggerimenti che mi vengono in mente forse il quarto...:

    di passarci sopra
    di usare un occhio di riguardo
    di essere di manica larga
    di chiudere un occhio

    Ciao, e se non ci riincrociamo prima, Buon Natale! ;)
     
  7. nickditoro

    nickditoro Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    English/USA
    Danalto, I think "cerca di non essere troppo severa" perfectly captures the idea. According to Harper Collins Sansoni, to cut someone some slack is "cercare di capire qualcuno."

    Nick
     
  8. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    Se puoi usare un'espressione molto colloquiale quello che mi viene in mente è "Dalle tregua". Non so se si addice alla tua Granny però...

    Auguri!

    Raffaella
     
  9. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Grazie a tutti e due, e augurissimi! :)
     
  10. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Scusa, raffa, non ti avevo letta.
    Va benissimo anche la tua, ora la provo, grazie! :)
     
  11. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    Citrinette’s suggestion non stargli così addosso is according to me the closest to cut him a break=to give him time and space to do his own things/sort out problems.
    Cut me some slack can be used to ask someone to be less severe but then we have another term that would fit better: Give me a break!
    Cut me some slack has more to do with control than severity.
    You may be spending your life with the kindest person that out of compassion or protection wants to know everything in your life giving you no space and then you may finally say cut me some slack.
    Chiudere un occhio was suggested and does not fit. It means to be willing to overlook faults and negative actions of another person.

    As to the phase: You know, your mother's on your side. Try to cut her some slack
    To me it means stop nagging her all the time (after all she is on your side).

    Regarding Harper Collins Sansoni’s translation: Cercare di capire qualcuno. This is fine to a point but if someone overdoes this you better ask him/her to cut you some slack!
     
  12. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    If you understand the literal meaning, the expression will be clearer. Slack refers to the tautness of a rope. Cut me some slack literally means loosen the ropes, you're pulling them too hard. In other words, take it easy.
     
  13. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Scusate, allora anche "gimme some slack" significa qualcosa tipo: dammi un po' di tregua?
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I'll say yes, but there are plenty of opinions here, so wait for them... :D
     
  15. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Come sempre, grazie lsp! :)
     
  16. Cloudy-aw

    Cloudy-aw Senior Member

    Milano
    Italy, Italian
    Mi piace la spiegazione della corda di lsp, che mi fa venire in mente il colloquiale
    "E mollami un attimo !"

    Ciao
    C
     
  17. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    What does this sentence mean?

    My dad often cut me a bit of slack

    I've found in older thread that it is translated with "essere tollerante"; I was wondering if it can be good to say

    Mio padre mi copriva le spalle

    as in the following sentence dad is opposed to a strict mum.
    Thanks a lot
     
  18. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Mio padre è spesso indulgente con me.
     
  19. Sicily Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Spain Spanish
    forse 'spesso mio padre mi lasciava essere me stesso'

    See some explanations I've found, they might help you:

    CUT SOME SLACK verb (originally U.S. Black) 1) [1960s and still in use] To ease the pressure upon, to permit the subject to relax. [[But where did U.S. blacks get the ‘cut’ and the ‘slack’ from? That is the question. Perhaps the answer is from a slang meaning of the word CUT (see definition below) and the Standard English meaning of SLACK, that which hangs loose]].

    SLACK [1950s and still in use]: Freedom, leeway, relief of pressure; thus give some slack, to let someone relax, to stop pressuring. [from Standard English ‘slack,’ that which hangs loose].
    ___________________________

    Dictionary of American Slang by Chapman

    CUT someone SOME SLACK verb phrase 1980s: To stop pressuring or importuning someone; let someone be.
     
  20. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Grazie, FU, the two threads are now one.
     
  21. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    Thanks a lot; I think the second definition can fit better in my case.
     
  22. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Salve, WR! :) Ho riletto tutto questo vecchio thread, e sono dell'idea che "dare tregua" sia la traduzione più valida, e più duttile, si può adottare in molti contesti diversi, insomma.
     
  23. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Hello, all! Me n'è venuto in mente un altro, un po' colloquial:

    lasciami/fammi respirare
     
  24. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Dan :)

    Forse troppo stringato, ma a me viene in mente anche "Lasciala/mi fare". :)
     

Share This Page