1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cute as a button

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by federica, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. federica Senior Member

    italy italian
    buon giorno a tutti!
    This clean, cosy guesthouse has cute-as-a-button timber-floored rooms, and a decent buffet breakfast.

    chi mi sa aiutare?
     
  2. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Che sia un riferimento a belly button?
     
  3. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    cute as a button should mean bello come un bocciuolo beeing button a flower bud.


    HTH
     
  4. Cathy-Anne Senior Member

    Ireland-English
    "Cute as a button" just means really nice and pretty, cute meaning attractive, nice, pretty and can be used for people or things. As far as I know it's American English. I don't know why button(bottone) is used, I suppose they are quite cute but it depends on the button...!

    HTH!
    C
     
  5. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    no doubt! you're right! but please take a look at this one:
    http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/41/messages/646.html
    you'll find the origin of that saying.
     
  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Winnie, ho visitato il link. E' una possibilità, ma non spiega, o comunque non offre certezza circa l'origine del detto.

    Rimane il problema della traduzione. E poi cos'è una guesthouse?
     
  7. Cathy-Anne Senior Member

    Ireland-English
    A guesthouse is a bed and breakfast, a very small and usually family-run hotel that generally offers only a room and breakfast.

    C
     
  8. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    I think there's the idea of size implied too, in the choice of simile. In other words the rooms are probably on the small side. What do you think, Cathy?
     
  9. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    una guesthouse è una 'dependance' dell'abitazione principale in cui vengono ospitate delle persone. può essere un appartamento di varie dimensioni offerto in affitto durante la stagione estiva/invernale in luoghi di villeggiatura.

    dire che l'appartamento è bello come un bocciolo, per me implica alcuni aspetti

    1 l'appartamento è piccolo ma accogliente
    2 non manca alcun servizio (un bocciolo ha tutte le caretteristiche del fiore, sia pure in piccolo)

    per quanto riguarda l'etimo della frase in lingua non pretendo che quanto riportato sia vangelo ma se non altro dovrebbe spazzare via la confusione fra bottone e bocciolo. d'altra parte non esiste un fiore che si chiama bottone d'oro o qualcosa di simile?
     
  10. federica Senior Member

    italy italian
    grazie a tutti, avevo tradotto con gioiellino ....credo vada bene, che ne dite?:)
     
  11. federica Senior Member

    italy italian
    'molto graziose' penso possa andare, senza cercare una soluzione più.... 'floreale'
     
  12. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Cosa fai, rispondi a te stessa adesso? :D

    Gioiellino va bene, secondo me. Per guesthouse, potresti usare semplicemente "un bed & breakfast", non credo ci sia un equivalente in italiano.
     
  13. federica Senior Member

    italy italian
    si! ormai non vedo altro che: loftlike Tuscan..., cute-as-a-button..., neutral dècor...., e tutte queste magnifiche espressioni!!!!
     

Share This Page