1. romain-87 New Member

    France French
    Someone at work told me few days ago "cutie petuty".
    I'm trying to translate these words, as for me the french meaning is something like "bout de chou" (sweet little thing).
    Is it similare ? Or does it have a real different meaning ?
    Thanks for help...
     
  2. Laska05 New Member

    Americain English- East Coast
    Yes, that is along the lines of what it means. =)
    I would probably spell this phrase "Cutie Patootie." I believe this phrase was made popular on an old talk show by Rosie O'Donnell. It means you are cute. =)
     
  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Welcome to the forum, both of you!

    Actually Patootie dates back to the 1920s and was simply a term of endearment to one's sweetheart or any pretty girl.

    A corruption of 'petunia'???

    In any case, to be called a "sweet patootie" or a "cutey patootie" is a relatively benign compliment. To be called a "hot patootie" is somewhat more agressive.
     
  4. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    That reminds me of the great Rocky Horror Show :)
     
  5. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    LOL ... precisely! Bless my soul!
     
  6. It'stime_dance Junior Member

    Belfast
    English - Northern Ireland
    It must be an americanism, i've never heard it before!
     
  7. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    No! Not meatloaf again!

    :)
     
  8. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Yeah, it's American slang ... and the OED suggests that "sweet patootie" may have started out as a corruption of "sweet potato." That of course makes sense as far as 'hot patootie' - 'hot potato' is concerned, as well.
     
  9. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Perhaps we'd better stop. After all ... that's a rather tender subject!
     

Share This Page