Cynical with or Cynical to?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by EmiliaMonteros, May 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EmiliaMonteros

    EmiliaMonteros New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Which is the correct preposition for the adjective "cynical"?
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    British English
    I have no problem in recognising that a new member may not have properly understood the guidelines on asking questions in The Quick Guide to English Only but I think it reasonable to expect other members to be at least aware of Rule 12 and this:
    EmiliaMonteros, please add a new post, with at least one complete sentence, to show how you wish to use "cynical". It should then be possible to answer your question.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page