Czech causative

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Dec 6, 2013.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Dobrý den! I want to know if there any causative expression in czech language?
    e.g a)The beautiful music makes me dance
    b) The joke makes me laugh
    c) I could not make him talk to me.
    In the above 3 sentences, each of them has "make" to express the causative. So, I am wondering, if there are any similar word to express the causative?

    Děkuji
     
  2. marsi.ku Junior Member

    Czech
    I'm not Hrdlodus, but if you want to read my answer, I can tell you something. ;)

    The Czech language is very concrete in its expressions and as English or other languages has the phrasal verbs or other constructions we are used to employ a concrete verb.
    So if in English we have the phrasal verb "make someone do something" in Czech we need a concrete situation to express it.
    Then I propose the following translation:
    a) Ta krásná hudbě mě roztančila. (altough this sentence is in past) / Ta krásná hudba mě nutí tančit. / Z té krásné hudby tančím. / Pro tu krásnou hudbu tančím.
    b) Ten vtip mě (vždy) rozesměje. / Tomu vtipu se pokaždé zasměju.
    c) Nepodařilo se mi, aby si se mnou promluvil.

    I remind that these translations are only suggestions and to express it exactly, you need to know a situation.
    Hope it was useful and answered well.
     
  3. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Bohužel, to je otázka na někoho, kdo je znalý principů češtiny.
    I'm sorry, this is question for someoone deeply interested in Czech.
     
  4. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Ahoj! Vážené marsi.ku a Hrdlodus
    Našel jsem několik příkladů o slove "přimět", které může vyslovit větu jako "make somebody to do".
    1)Soutěžící získávají body, když se jim podaří výběrem písní přimět posluchače k tanci/The contestants score points, when their choice of music compels the audience to dance.
    2)Zeptal jsem se sám sebe: Jak přimět tyto lidi aby začali oceňovat i to nehmatatelné?/So I started asking myself the question: How can we get leaders to start valuing the intangible?
    3)Vědci mohou přimět tuto bytost jít doleva či doprava./The scientists can make this creature go left, right.
    http://cs.bab.la/slovnik/cesky-anglicky/přimět
    Tak myslým, že "přimět někoho dělat" nebo "přimět k něčemu" může vyslovit "make somebody to do", že? Co si myslíte o tom? Čekám na vás názory. Děkuji
     
  5. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    přimět někoho k něčemu, přinutit někoho k něčemu, nutiť někoho k něčemu, donutit někoho k něčemu, dohnat někoho k něčemu, atd.
    P.S. I don't like the translations from cs.bab.la you have provided us with.
     
  6. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Nejsem znalec v angličtině, ale já bych to byl schopen použít. Mně se zdá, že jste "přimět" pochopil správně.
     
  7. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Děkuji za vás odpověď, ale proč nemáte rád překládání z cs.bab.la ? Tam jsou nějaké chyby?
     
  8. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    Czech
    To me, only the translation #1 sounds natural in Czech. The translations #2 and #3 sound... well, like translations. By the way, there is a comma missing in the translation #2 (after lidi).
    Přimět někoho k něčemu and the other translations suggested by morior_invictus are ok as generic expressions of the causative but I would tend to agree with marsi.ku. The Czech uses verbal prefixes a lot. Verbs such as roztančit někoho and rozesmát někoho are in my opinion the most idiomatic translations of "make someone dance" / "make someone laugh". But this works on a case-by-case basis.
     
  9. George1992 Senior Member

     

Share This Page