1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Czuć się + przysłówek vs. Czuć się + przymiotnik

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Kos, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Kos

    Kos Senior Member

    U.S.A
    English
    Cześć wszystkim :)

    Recently I've begun questioning my understanding of the verb 'czuć się'. When I first began learning Polish, I learned that 'czuć się' was followed by an adverb when trying to convey how one feels. (Ex.) Czuję się dobrze/źle/lepiej/gorzej/nijako etc.
    Over the years, I've seen/heard Polish speakers use adjectives instead of adverbs after 'czuć się.' (Ex.)Czuję się zdrowy/chory/samotny etc.

    Which phrase construction is correct? Czuć się + adverb or Czuć się + adjective? It seems like they are used interchangeably in some instances. I know that czuć się can be followed by 'jak/ tak jak/ na' as well, but my main concern is the difference between using an adverb versus an adjective after the verb. I've also seen czuć się used with the instrumental case (narzędnik) as in 'Czuję się Amerykaniniem.'

    Będę bardzo wdzięczny za odpowiedzi! :D
    -Kos
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello, Kos,

    They are both correct. I'm not sure there's any difference in meaning between "Czuję się zdrowo." and "Czuję się zdrowy." except that, in my experience, the latter is used much more frequently. Here's an excerpt from my dictionary:
    czuć się ndk Xa być w pewnym stanie fizycznym, psychicznym ktoś czuje się jakoś: Czuł się dobrze. Czuła się nieswojo w obcym towarzystwie. Czuł się winnym a. winny awantury. Czuć się szczęśliwym. Ale: Czuję się szczęśliwy (nie: szczęśliwym).
    Nowy słownik poprawnej polszczyzny PWN © Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN SA​
    I think that there are cases when one or the other form is preferred as in 'zdrowo/zdrowy', or 'dobry/dobrze' (here 'czuć się' used with the former can mean the same thing as in case of 'Czuję się Amerykaniniem.').

    Your sentence 'Czuję się Amerykaniniem.' presents a little different meaning of 'czuć się', i.e. it means that you think/are conscious you are a part of the American nation.
    'czuć się na' is usually used in the expression 'czuć się na siłach', which means that you feel well/strong/confident/etc. enough to do something.
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    "Czuję się szczęśliwy" means "Jestem szczęśliwy".
    "Czuję się wypoczęty" means "Jestem wypoczęty".
    It resembles "I feel happy" or "Being in love feels beautiful".
    All of the adjectives describe the subjects.
     
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    As you can see, you hav a choice between adjective, adverb and substantive. The substantive must be in instrumental case. In older Polish (XIX century) instrumental was also obligatory for adjectives: Czuję się zdrowym/chorym/samotnym. Today it sounds old fashioned, but still can be used.
     
  5. Kos

    Kos Senior Member

    U.S.A
    English
    Thank you all for your answers! It's good to know one can choose between adjectives and adverbs with 'czuć się.'
     

Share This Page