1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Czy, albo, lub?

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by yusitta, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Hi again,
    I don't see the difference between czy, albo, lub.

    Can You give me the examples and exlpanation when to use czy, albo, lub.

    Thanks a lot :)
     
  2. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    you're probably thinking about coordinating conjuctions: excluding (rozłączne) ones are albo, bądź, czy, lub among others and there is no much difference in the sense; sometimes albo is understood as "exclusive or" and lub as "inclusive or", bądź is considered formal (lub also but i think less), czy shows up more often when talking about preferences or in informal speaking (i'm not sure of it completely—first thought); one should use comma before each of those conjuctions only if used more than once in one utterance.

    some examples:
    * chcesz kawę, czy herbatę?
    * wieczorem skoczę na miasto albo do kumpla.
    * przyjdziecie razem lub osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy.

    other uses of those words:
    * albo przestaniesz, albo licz się z kłopotami. (can't use czy or lub)
    * czy chciałbyś odwiedzić później jaśka? (particle, completely other uses)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank you!
     
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    * [czy] chcesz kawę, czy herbatę? -- 'czy' is used in questions, just repeating of the question marker
    * wieczorem skoczę na miasto albo do kumpla. -- 'albo' is used in affirmative sentences
    * przyjdziecie razem lub/albo osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy. 'albo' and 'lub' mean the same, but 'lub' is a little more formal

    other uses of those words:
    * albo przestaniesz, albo licz się z kłopotami. (can't use czy or lub), because 'albo' is used as marker for an alternative expressed as a sentence, 'lub' can be used only with single items
    * czy chciałbyś odwiedzić później Jaśka? (interrogatory particle, question marker, not alternative marker

    Polish 'czy', beginning an interrogatory sentence corresponds to:
    -li ending in Russian and Old Polish
    -ko ending in Finnish
    -ka sentence ending in Japanese
    -ma sentence ending in Chinese
    Borrowed into Esperanto as 'ču'.
     
  5. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi ya. The fourth word to this trio is bądź. Please find examples under Polish version as required.
     
  6. BezierCurve Senior Member

    It is, however, I wouldn't use it in questions.

    PS. "Bądź" reminds me somehow of Hungarian "vagy" ("or" and 2p. sing. to be). I wonder if there is any relation between these two.
     
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Examples: Lubię rośliny, które wymagają minimalnego bądź żadnego podlewania.
    Kobieta jest bowiem czyjąś córką bądź siostrą i wejście w związek małżeński z nią jest zarazem wejściem w związek z jej ojcem lub bratem. (Source)
    Here bądź = lub, albo.
     

Share This Page