Czy, albo, lub?

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by yusitta, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Hi again,
    I don't see the difference between czy, albo, lub.

    Can You give me the examples and exlpanation when to use czy, albo, lub.

    Thanks a lot :)
     
  2. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    you're probably thinking about coordinating conjuctions: excluding (rozłączne) ones are albo, bądź, czy, lub among others and there is no much difference in the sense; sometimes albo is understood as "exclusive or" and lub as "inclusive or", bądź is considered formal (lub also but i think less), czy shows up more often when talking about preferences or in informal speaking (i'm not sure of it completely—first thought); one should use comma before each of those conjuctions only if used more than once in one utterance.

    some examples:
    * chcesz kawę, czy herbatę?
    * wieczorem skoczę na miasto albo do kumpla.
    * przyjdziecie razem lub osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy.

    other uses of those words:
    * albo przestaniesz, albo licz się z kłopotami. (can't use czy or lub)
    * czy chciałbyś odwiedzić później jaśka? (particle, completely other uses)
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank you!
     
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    * [czy] chcesz kawę, czy herbatę? -- 'czy' is used in questions, just repeating of the question marker
    * wieczorem skoczę na miasto albo do kumpla. -- 'albo' is used in affirmative sentences
    * przyjdziecie razem lub/albo osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy. 'albo' and 'lub' mean the same, but 'lub' is a little more formal

    other uses of those words:
    * albo przestaniesz, albo licz się z kłopotami. (can't use czy or lub), because 'albo' is used as marker for an alternative expressed as a sentence, 'lub' can be used only with single items
    * czy chciałbyś odwiedzić później Jaśka? (interrogatory particle, question marker, not alternative marker

    Polish 'czy', beginning an interrogatory sentence corresponds to:
    -li ending in Russian and Old Polish
    -ko ending in Finnish
    -ka sentence ending in Japanese
    -ma sentence ending in Chinese
    Borrowed into Esperanto as 'ču'.
     
  5. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi ya. The fourth word to this trio is bądź. Please find examples under Polish version as required.
     
  6. BezierCurve Senior Member

    It is, however, I wouldn't use it in questions.

    PS. "Bądź" reminds me somehow of Hungarian "vagy" ("or" and 2p. sing. to be). I wonder if there is any relation between these two.
     
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Examples: Lubię rośliny, które wymagają minimalnego bądź żadnego podlewania.
    Kobieta jest bowiem czyjąś córką bądź siostrą i wejście w związek małżeński z nią jest zarazem wejściem w związek z jej ojcem lub bratem. (Source)
    Here bądź = lub, albo.
     
  8. Opole New Member

    Ukrainian - Ukraine
    It's quite strange that you don't understand this difference since Ukrainian deals with the same story. For example,
    Albo -> або: Ти хочеш кави або чаю? (you're asking another person to drink something in principle, so you don't really focus on the type of drink)
    Czy -> чи: Ти хочеш кави, чи чаю? (you're proposing him to make a choice, to drink coffee or to drink tea)
     
  9. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Vagy is a form of "van" to be (vagyok = I am). So there is a similar etymological development from "to be", but the phonetical similarity is most probably accidental.
     
  10. Agitato New Member

    Polish - Poland
    It is possible to use sometimes directly czy instead of lub (albo).

    For example in a sentence given by kknd:

    Przyjdziecie razem lub osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy.

    Przyjdziecie razem czy osobno – dla mnie nie ma różnicy.

    Another example:

    Spał czy udawał, że śpi. [=] Spał lub udawał, że śpi. [=] Spał albo udawał, że śpi.

    There are some fixed phrases with czy of this kind e.g.

    * tak czy inaczej
    * prędzej czy później

    In the fixed phrases you shouldn't use either lub or albo instead of czy.
     
  11. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    For me using "czy" and "albo/lub" is not the same. The words "albo/lub" just inform us about that there are two alternatives, the word "czy" has a connotation of our attitude "no matter what, it's all the same".
     
  12. Karton Realista

    Karton Realista Senior Member

    Grójec
    Polish - Poland
    Tak czy siak, w tym zdaniu są dwie alternatywy:
    Tak i siak.
    Wolałbym pojechać do Belgii albo do Niemiec.
    Wolałbym pojechać do Belgii czy do Niemiec.
    Both mean the same.
    Czy:
    (...) (2.2) łączy równorzędne, ale wykluczające się wyrażenia
    (...)
    Albo:
    Spójnik

    (1.1) …łączący dwa zdania równorzędne, oraz dwie części zdania, wskazujący, że jedna i tylko jedna z dwóch części jest prawdziwa;
    (...)
    They have at least one common meaning. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...