1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Czy chodzi o dzieci czy dorosłych

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Baltic Sea, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Witam ponownie!

    We don't hear people speaking out on behalf of those children who got the strap when I was at school because they didn't use standard English - when they said things like I ain't done nothing, or I come here last week.

    Czy powyższe zdanie znaczy?

    Nie słyszymy (nie słyszy się), aby ludzie wypowiadali się w imieniu dzieci, które dostawały lanie, (za moich czasów) kiedy chodziłem do szkoły, ponieważ nie posługiwały się standardową wersją angielskiego - kiedy mówiły coś w rodzaju .....

    Chodzi chyba o to, że te dzieci nie posługiwały się standardową wersją angielskiego, natomiast posługiwał(a) się nią autor(ka).

    Dziękuję.

    Termin ten pochodzi z Vernacular English.
    W pierwszym zdaniu znajduje się ten tekst:

    We don't hear people speaking out on behalf of those children who got the strap when I was at school because they didn't use standard English - when they said things like I ain't done nothing, or I come here last week.

    Źródło: http://englishonline.tki.org.nz/English-Online/Exploring-language/Vernacular-English
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, you are right about the first part. It cannot be inferred from the sentence whether the author used standard English or not.
     
  3. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Czy ktoś mógłby się jeszcze wypowiedzieć w sprawie tego zdania, czy chodzi o dzieci czy o dorosłych?
     
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Baltic, what exactly do you mean? No one defended the children who got spanked when they used a different variety of English -- considered non-standard. It does not say whether the defenders were adults or children. (We can only assume they were grown-ups).
     
  5. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    I mean to say who didn't use standard English. I think neither the children nor the parents used standard English, otherwise the parents would correct their children.
     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    The children.
     
  7. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Thanks, LilianaB.
     

Share This Page